APL Problem Solving Competition

From APL Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The APL Problem Solving Competition is a yearly contest hosted by Dyalog Ltd. During the Dyalog user meeting that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, followed by presentations by the grand prize winner and the professional prize winner.

Winners

2009

Announcement and about the grand prize winner

Grand Prize Ronald Chan Auckland, New Zealand
2nd Place Chris King Brown University, Rhode Island USA
3rd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands

2010

About the winners

Grand Prize Ryan Tarpine Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
2nd Place Mstislav Elagin Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
3rd Place Joel Hough Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA
Special Effort Alexander Ivanov Moscow Institute for Physical Research

2011

About the winners

Grand Prize Joel Hough The University of Utah, USA
2nd Place Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, New York, USA
3rd Place Elliot Way Binghamton University, New York, USA

2012

Announcement and about the winner

Grand Prize Hayato Hashimoto Kyoto University, Japan

2013

Announcement and about the winners

Grand Prize Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, USA
2nd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

2014

Announcement

About the winners This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.

Grand Prize Emil Bremer Orloff Aarhus University, Denmark
2nd Place Seán Kelleher University College Cork, Ireland
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
Professional Prize Iryna Pashenkovska SimCorp Ukraine
Honourable mention Jan-Pieter Jacobs Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium
Christopher Zhang State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A.

2015

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Arianna Locatelli Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
2nd Place Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
3rd Place Dragana Babić University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Professional Prize Roberto Szabó
Honourable mention Alexander Kuhnle Cambridge University, U.K.
Luyang Du State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A.

2016

Announcement

About the winners

This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.

Grand Prize (Finance) Janos (Zack) Batik University of Cape Town, South Africa
Grand Prize (General Computing) Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
Grand Prize (Bioinformatics) Marinus Oosters Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
Professional Prize Mike Powell
Runner-up (Finance) Rafael Rodrigues Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil
Runner-up (General Computing) Imaculate Mosha University of Cape Town, South Africa
Runner-up (Bioinformatics) Louis de Forcrand Ecole Moser, Switzerland

2017

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Kostas Blekos Panepistimion Patron, Greece
2nd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
3rd Place Zachary Taylor Maryville High School, USA
Professional Prize Mike Powell
Phase I Armando Cruz Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Ivan Demianchuk National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine
Yash Garg Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India
Arna Ghosh Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Akarsh Ramesh Khatagalli Visvesvaraya Technological University, India
Phase I Aiken Cairncross University of Oxford, UK
Yu-Chi Chiang National Central University, Taiwan
Anthony Cipriano Gustav-Stresemann Gymnasium, Germany
Ivan Demianchuk National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine
Tripti Garg NorthCap University, India
Arna Ghosh Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Bertil Johnson University of Kentucky, USA
Mohammed Malik Copenhagen International School, Denmark
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, USA
Zachary Taylor Maryville High School, USA

2018

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Alve Björk Uppsala University, Sweden
2nd Place Lynn Van Hauwe University of Antwerp, Belgium
3rd Place Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Professional Prize Tiziano Berghi SimCorp Italiana
Phase II Dinesh Poudel Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Joe Robertson St. Peter's High School, Gloucester, U.K.
K C Unesh Kathmand University, Nepal
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Phase I Alejandra González Universidad Technológica Nacional – Instituto Nacional Superior del Profesorado Técnico, Argentina
Dimitri Lozeve University of Oxford, U.K.
Dinesh Poudel Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Du Xi Australian National University, Australia
Lynn Van Hauwe University of Antwerp, Belgium
Mohammed Malik Turku International School, Finland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
K C Unesh Kathmand University, Nepal

2019

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Jamin Wu Monash University, Australia
2nd Place Rasmus Précenth Uppsala University, Sweden
3rd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
Professional Prize Torsten Grust University of Tübingen, Germany
Phase II Fredrik Mattisson Uppsala University, Sweden
Joe Robertson Durham University, U.K.
Louis de Forcrand Geneva University, Switzerland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Phase I David Cao University of California: San Diego, U.S.A.
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Dzintars Klušs Riga State Gynmasium No. 1, Latvia
Fredrik Mattisson Uppsala University, Sweden
Louis de Forcrand Geneva University, Switzerland
Maksim Podkorytov Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
Mohammed Malik Turku International School, Finland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rasmus Précenth Uppsala University, Sweden
Zoe Kane Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.

External links

APL community [edit]
Activities Dyalog user meetingsDyalog webinarsAPL Problem Solving CompetitionConferencesIverson AwardCode golfAPL Cultivation
User groups APL Borealis (Canada) ∙ APL et J (France) ∙ APL-GermanyBAA (UK) ∙ FinnAPL (Finland) ∙ JAPLA (Japan) ∙ SAUG (Switzerland) ∙ SIGAPL (USA) ∙ SwedAPL (Sweden)
People Phil AbramsBob BerneckyLarry BreedCharles BrennerJim BrownAdám BrudzewskyGitte ChristensenPhilip Van CleavePeter DonnellyDan DyerAdin FalkoffGarth FosterRoger HuiKen IversonMorten KrombergMarshall LochbaumEugene McDonnellJohn McPhersonJon McGrewDonald McIntyreRoger MooreAlex MorrowAlan PerlisAl RoseWilliam RutiserJohn ScholesIan SharpLynne ShawBob SmithGeoff StreeterRoy SykesRaymond TisserandArthur WhitneyClark Wiedmann
Other APL OrchardSubredditsAPL WikiBlogsForumsBooksPapersAPL Quote Quad