120
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden | |'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, USA | |'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust | |'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
=== 2017 === | === 2017 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Kostas Blekos || Panepistimion Patron, Greece | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2nd Place'''|| | |'''2nd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3rd Place'''|| | |'''3rd Place'''|| Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| | |'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2016 === | === 2016 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize (Finance)'''|| Janos (Zack) Batik || University of Cape Town, South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|'''Grand Prize (General Computing)'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Grand Prize (Bioinformatics)'''|| Marinus Oosters || Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell | |||
|- | |||
|'''Runner-up (Finance)''' || Rafael Rodrigues || Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil | |||
|- | |||
|'''Runner-up (General Computing)''' || Imaculate Mosha || University of Cape Town, South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|'''Runner-up (Bioinformatics)''' || Louis de Forcrand || Ecole Moser, Switzerland | |||
|} | |||
=== 2015 === | === 2015 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Arianna Locatelli || Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dragana Babić || University of Novi Sad, Serbia | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó | |||
|} | |||
=== 2014 === | === 2014 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Emil Bremer Orloff || Aarhus University, Denmark | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Seán Kelleher || University College Cork, Ireland | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska | |||
|} | |||
=== 2013 === | === 2013 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2012 === | === 2012 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan | |||
|} | |||
=== 2011 === | === 2011 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Yanqing Chen || Stony Brook University, New York, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Elliot Way || Binghamton University, New York, USA | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2010 === | === 2010 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Mstislav Elagin || Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2009 === | === 2009 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Article on dyalog.com] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Chris King || Brown University, Rhode Island USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{APL community}} | {{APL community}} |