APL Quest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P5_Stairway Stairway] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64758788#64758788 Nov 25, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/5.apl 2022/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfULYgkDVgs&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:21:09] | | 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P5_Stairway Stairway] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64758788#64758788 Nov 25, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/5.apl 2022/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfULYgkDVgs&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:21:09] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P6_Pyramid Pyramid Scheme] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64793494#64793494 Dec 2, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/6.apl 2022/6.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I-JBVOIMlPA&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:03:14] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P7_Golf_Scores Golf Scores] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64828652#64828652 Dec 9, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/7.apl 2022/7.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SL6exHPQwk&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:16:52] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P8_Split_on_first Split on first] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64863116#64863116 Dec 16, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/8.apl 2022/8.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YMDClM03zyQ&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:10:08] | |||
|-<!-- | |||
| 9 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P9_Average Average] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Dec 23, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/9.apl 2022/9.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | | 9 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P9_Average Average] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Dec 23, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/9.apl 2022/9.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:04, 19 December 2023
APL Quest is the title used for a series of short live chat sessions held by Adám Brudzewsky with guest appearances by Richard Park. The sessions run on Fridays at 15:00 UTC, switching to 13:00 UTC from October. Each session focuses on one problem from Phase 1 of a past APL Problem Solving Competition, beginning with problem 1 from the 2013 round, and is followed up by publication of the code[1] and a video that summarises the solutions.[2]
APL Quest events happen in the APL Orchard, and requires a Stack Exchange account:
- Account holders with 20 reputation points are free to join via apl.chat.
- Others must follow the APL Orchard access instructions.
The Stack Exchange chat system allows signing up for reminders to these recurring events.[3]
Sessions
Problems from 2013
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2014
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2015
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2016
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2017
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2018
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2019
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2020
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2021
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2022
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
References
APL community [edit] | |
---|---|
Activities | Conferences ∙ User groups and meetups ∙ Iverson Award ∙ Exercises |
Chat rooms and forums | APL Farm ∙ APL Orchard ∙ APL Wiki |
People | Phil Abrams ∙ Brian Becker ∙ Bob Bernecky ∙ Larry Breed ∙ Charles Brenner ∙ Jim Brown ∙ Adám Brudzewsky ∙ Gitte Christensen ∙ Peter Donnelly ∙ John Earnest ∙ Adin Falkoff ∙ Garth Foster ∙ Lib Gibson ∙ Aaron Hsu ∙ Roger Hui ∙ Ken Iverson ∙ Morten Kromberg ∙ Dick Lathwell ∙ Marshall Lochbaum ∙ Eugene McDonnell ∙ Roger Moore ∙ Trenchard More ∙ Alan Perlis ∙ Raghu Ranganathan ∙ Henry Rich ∙ Al Rose ∙ John Scholes ∙ Ian Sharp ∙ Bob Smith ∙ Geoff Streeter ∙ Joey Tuttle ∙ Arthur Whitney |
Other | APL Trust ∙ APL Quote Quad ∙ Blogs ∙ Books ∙ Case studies ∙ Famous APL users ∙ Humour ∙ Jobs ∙ Merchandise ∙ Papers ∙ Podcasts ∙ TryAPL ∙ Try It Online ∙ Video channels |