Array Cast: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jun 12, 2021 || Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-02-challenges-facing-the-array-languages What Challenges Face the Array Languages?] | | Jun 12, 2021 || Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-02-challenges-facing-the-array-languages What Challenges Face the Array Languages?] | ||
|- | |||
| Jun 26, 2021 || Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-03-what-is-an-array What is an array?] | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 10, 2021 || Hoekstra, Park, Psaris, Therriault || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-04-responding-to-listeners Responding to a Listener’s Email] | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 24, 2021 || TBD || TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:22, 12 July 2021
The Array Cast is a podcast about array programming languages, especially APL, J, K, and Q. Being an audio-only production, the focus is on giving high-level views and describing the experience of using such languages, rather than showing visual examples of code.
Participants
The podcast is hosted by Conor Hoekstra who is a senior library software engineer at NVIDIA. Recurring panellists are Adám Brudzewsky, Richard Park, and Rodrigo Girão Serrão, of Dyalog Ltd., Stephen Taylor and Nick Psaris of Kx Systems, and J enthusiast Bob Therriault. The plan is for guests to be invited to specific episodes.
Episodes
Date | Participants | Title |
---|---|---|
May 15, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault | Why We Like Array Languages |
May 29, 2021 | Hoekstra, Park, Taylor, Therriault | Loops and Learning about Array Languages |
Jun 12, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault | What Challenges Face the Array Languages? |
Jun 26, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault | What is an array? |
Jul 10, 2021 | Hoekstra, Park, Psaris, Therriault | Responding to a Listener’s Email |
Jul 24, 2021 | TBD | TBD |