Array Cast: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Web broadcasts subcategory) |
(→Episodes: 6 and 7 (skipped 5?)) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Jul 10, 2021 || Hoekstra, Park, Psaris, Therriault || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-04-responding-to-listeners Responding to a Listener’s Email] | | Jul 10, 2021 || Hoekstra, Park, Psaris, Therriault || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-04-responding-to-listeners Responding to a Listener’s Email] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jul | | Jul 23, 2021 || Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault, [[Henry Rich]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-06-henry-richs-deep-dive-into-j Henry Rich’s Deep Dive into J] | ||
|- | |||
| Aug 7, 2021 || Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Therriault, [[Marshall Lochbaum]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-07-marshall-lochbaum-and-the-bqn-array-language Marshall Lochbaum and the BQN array language] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:51, 9 August 2021
The Array Cast is a podcast about array programming languages, especially APL, J, K, and Q. Being an audio-only production, the focus is on giving high-level views and describing the experience of using such languages, rather than showing visual examples of code.
Participants
The podcast is hosted by Conor Hoekstra who is a senior library software engineer at NVIDIA. Recurring panellists are Adám Brudzewsky, Richard Park, and Rodrigo Girão Serrão, of Dyalog Ltd., Stephen Taylor and Nick Psaris of Kx Systems, and J enthusiast Bob Therriault. The plan is for guests to be invited to specific episodes.
Episodes
Date | Participants | Title |
---|---|---|
May 15, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault | Why We Like Array Languages |
May 29, 2021 | Hoekstra, Park, Taylor, Therriault | Loops and Learning about Array Languages |
Jun 12, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault | What Challenges Face the Array Languages? |
Jun 26, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault | What is an array? |
Jul 10, 2021 | Hoekstra, Park, Psaris, Therriault | Responding to a Listener’s Email |
Jul 23, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault, Henry Rich | Henry Rich’s Deep Dive into J |
Aug 7, 2021 | Hoekstra, Brudzewsky, Therriault, Marshall Lochbaum | Marshall Lochbaum and the BQN array language |