APL Problem Solving Competition: Difference between revisions

From APL Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(reorder)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]]
The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] During the [[Dyalog user meeting]] that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, and the grand prize winner does a presentation.


== Winners ==
== Winners ==
=== 2019 ===
=== 2009 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Chris King || Brown University, Rhode Island USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
|-
|}


[https://www.dyalog.com/news/134/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement]
=== 2010 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Mstislav Elagin || Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA
|-
|}
=== 2011 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Yanqing Chen || Stony Brook University, New York, USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Elliot Way || Binghamton University, New York, USA
|-
|}


[https://www.dyalog.com/news/136/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners]


=== 2012 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan
|}
=== 2013 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Jamin Wu || Monash University, Australia
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
|'''2nd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust || University of Tübingen, Germany
|}
 
=== 2014 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Emil Bremer Orloff || Aarhus University, Denmark
|-
|-
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden
|'''2nd Place'''|| Seán Kelleher || University College Cork, Ireland
|-
|-
|Joe Robertson || Durham University, U.K.
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
|-
|-
|Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska
|}
 
=== 2015 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Arianna Locatelli || Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
|-
|-
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|'''2nd Place'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
|-
|-
|Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dragana Babić || University of Novi Sad, Serbia
|-
|-
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||David Cao || University of California: San Diego, U.S.A.
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó
|}
 
=== 2016 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 
This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.
 
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize (Finance)'''|| Janos (Zack) Batik || University of Cape Town, South Africa
|-
|-
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
|'''Grand Prize (General Computing)'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
|-
|-
|Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gynmasium No. 1, Latvia
|'''Grand Prize (Bioinformatics)'''|| Marinus Oosters || Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
|-
|-
|Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
|-
|-
|Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland
|'''Runner-up (Finance)''' || Rafael Rodrigues || Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil
|-
|-
|Maksim Podkorytov || Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
|'''Runner-up (General Computing)''' || Imaculate Mosha || University of Cape Town, South Africa
|-
|-
|Mohammed Malik || Turku International School, Finland
|'''Runner-up (Bioinformatics)''' || Louis de Forcrand || Ecole Moser, Switzerland
|}
 
=== 2017 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Kostas Blekos || Panepistimion Patron, Greece
|-
|-
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|'''2nd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|-
|-
|Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
|'''3rd Place'''|| Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA
|-
|-
|Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
|}
|}


Line 93: Line 156:
|}
|}


=== 2017 ===
=== 2019 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]


{| class="wikitable"
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/134/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement]
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Kostas Blekos || Panepistimion Patron, Greece
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
|}


=== 2016 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/136/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners]
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 
This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize (Finance)'''|| Janos (Zack) Batik || University of Cape Town, South Africa
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Jamin Wu || Monash University, Australia
|-
|-
|'''Grand Prize (General Computing)'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|-
|'''Grand Prize (Bioinformatics)'''|| Marinus Oosters || Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust || University of Tübingen, Germany
|-
|-
|'''Runner-up (Finance)''' || Rafael Rodrigues || Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|-
|'''Runner-up (General Computing)''' || Imaculate Mosha || University of Cape Town, South Africa
|Joe Robertson || Durham University, U.K.
|-
|-
|'''Runner-up (Bioinformatics)''' || Louis de Forcrand || Ecole Moser, Switzerland
|Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland
|}
 
=== 2015 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Arianna Locatelli || Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dragana Babić || University of Novi Sad, Serbia
|Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||David Cao || University of California: San Diego, U.S.A.
|}
 
=== 2014 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Emil Bremer Orloff || Aarhus University, Denmark
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Seán Kelleher || University College Cork, Ireland
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
|Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gynmasium No. 1, Latvia
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska
|Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden
|}
 
=== 2013 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
|Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
|Maksim Podkorytov || Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
|-
|-
|}
|Mohammed Malik || Turku International School, Finland
=== 2012 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan
|}
=== 2011 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Yanqing Chen || Stony Brook University, New York, USA
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Elliot Way || Binghamton University, New York, USA
|Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|}
=== 2010 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Mstislav Elagin || Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA
|-
|}
=== 2009 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Chris King || Brown University, Rhode Island USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
|-
|-
|Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.
|}
|}
== External links ==
* [https://www.dyalog.com/student-competition.htm Dyalog]
* [https://www.dyalogaplcompetition.com/ Competition website]


== References ==
<references/>
{{APL community}}
{{APL community}}

Revision as of 21:58, 29 April 2020

The APL Problem Solving Competition is a yearly contest hosted by Dyalog Ltd. During the Dyalog user meeting that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, and the grand prize winner does a presentation.

Winners

2009

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Ronald Chan Auckland, New Zealand
2nd Place Chris King Brown University, Rhode Island USA
3rd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands

2010

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Ryan Tarpine Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
2nd Place Mstislav Elagin Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
3rd Place Joel Hough Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA

2011

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Joel Hough The University of Utah, USA
2nd Place Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, New York, USA
3rd Place Elliot Way Binghamton University, New York, USA


2012

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Hayato Hashimoto Kyoto University, Japan

2013

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, USA
2nd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

2014

Article on dyalog.com This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.

Grand Prize Emil Bremer Orloff Aarhus University, Denmark
2nd Place Seán Kelleher University College Cork, Ireland
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
Professional Prize Iryna Pashenkovska

2015

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Arianna Locatelli Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
2nd Place Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
3rd Place Dragana Babić University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Professional Prize Roberto Szabó

2016

Article on dyalog.com

This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.

Grand Prize (Finance) Janos (Zack) Batik University of Cape Town, South Africa
Grand Prize (General Computing) Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
Grand Prize (Bioinformatics) Marinus Oosters Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
Professional Prize Mike Powell
Runner-up (Finance) Rafael Rodrigues Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil
Runner-up (General Computing) Imaculate Mosha University of Cape Town, South Africa
Runner-up (Bioinformatics) Louis de Forcrand Ecole Moser, Switzerland

2017

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Kostas Blekos Panepistimion Patron, Greece
2nd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
3rd Place Zachary Taylor Maryville High School, USA
Professional Prize Mike Powell

2018

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Alve Björk Uppsala University, Sweden
2nd Place Lynn Van Hauwe University of Antwerp, Belgium
3rd Place Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Professional Prize Tiziano Berghi SimCorp Italiana
Phase II Dinesh Poudel Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Joe Robertson St. Peter's High School, Gloucester, U.K.
K C Unesh Kathmand University, Nepal
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Phase I Alejandra González Universidad Technológica Nacional – Instituto Nacional Superior del Profesorado Técnico, Argentina
Dimitri Lozeve University of Oxford, U.K.
Dinesh Poudel Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Du Xi Australian National University, Australia
Lynn Van Hauwe University of Antwerp, Belgium
Mohammed Malik Turku International School, Finland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
K C Unesh Kathmand University, Nepal

2019

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Jamin Wu Monash University, Australia
2nd Place Rasmus Précenth Uppsala University, Sweden
3rd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
Professional Prize Torsten Grust University of Tübingen, Germany
Phase II Fredrik Mattisson Uppsala University, Sweden
Joe Robertson Durham University, U.K.
Louis de Forcrand Geneva University, Switzerland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Phase I David Cao University of California: San Diego, U.S.A.
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Dzintars Klušs Riga State Gynmasium No. 1, Latvia
Fredrik Mattisson Uppsala University, Sweden
Louis de Forcrand Geneva University, Switzerland
Maksim Podkorytov Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
Mohammed Malik Turku International School, Finland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rasmus Précenth Uppsala University, Sweden
Zoe Kane Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.

External links


APL community [edit]
Conferences and activities Advent of CodeAPL CampfireAPL CultivationAPL Meetup (Portuguese) ∙ APL Notation As A Tool Of ThoughtAPL Problem Solving CompetitionAPL QuestAPL SeedsArray CastBAA sessionsCode golfDyalog user meetingsDyalog webinarsIverson AwardSharing code
Chat rooms and forums APL FarmAPL Orchard
User groups APL Borealis (Canada) ∙ APL et J (France) ∙ APL Germany (terminology) ∙ APL ∊ BCN (Spain) ∙ BAA (UK) ∙ FinnAPL (Finland) ∙ JAPLA (Japan) ∙ SAUG (Switzerland) ∙ SIGAPL (USA) ∙ SwedAPL (Sweden) ∙ Tokyo APL/J/K Meetup (Japan)
People Phil AbramsBrian BeckerBob BerneckyLarry BreedCharles BrennerJim BrownAdám BrudzewskyGitte ChristensenPeter DonnellyJohn EarnestAdin FalkoffGarth FosterLib GibsonAaron HsuRoger HuiKen IversonMorten KrombergMarshall LochbaumEugene McDonnellJon McGrewDonald McIntyreRoger MooreAlan PerlisHenry RichAl RoseWilliam RutiserJohn ScholesIan SharpBob SmithGeoff StreeterRoy SykesArthur Whitney
Other APL Quote QuadAPL WikiBlogsBooksCase studiesFamous APL usersHumourJobsMerchandisePapersTryAPLTry It OnlineVideo channels