APL Quest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| 1 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P1_Elimination_Sort Elimination Sort] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64941297#64941297 Jan 5, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/1.apl 2023/1.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LpUOaipgn7s&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:03:56] | | 1 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P1_Elimination_Sort Elimination Sort] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64941297#64941297 Jan 5, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/1.apl 2023/1.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LpUOaipgn7s&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:03:56] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P2_Put_It_In_Reverse Put It In Reverse] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64977516#64977516 Jan | | 2 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P2_Put_It_In_Reverse Put It In Reverse] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64977516#64977516 Jan 12, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/2.apl 2023/2.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JnExPhse9iM&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:05:58] | ||
|- | |||
| 3 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P3_Caesar_Salad Caesar Salad] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=65017769#65017769 Jan 19, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/3.apl 2023/3.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rg8OCEMlYGg&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:02:56] | |||
|-<!-- | |-<!-- | ||
| 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P4_Like_a_Version Like a Version] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Jan 26, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/4.apl 2023/4.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | |||
| 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P4_Like_a_Version Like a Version] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Jan | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P5_Risky_Business Risky Business] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ | | 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P5_Risky_Business Risky Business] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb 2, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/5.apl 2023/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P6_Key_Value_Pairs Key Value Pairs] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb | | 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P6_Key_Value_Pairs Key Value Pairs] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb 9, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/6.apl 2023/6.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P7_Lets_Be_Rational Lets Be Rational] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb | | 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P7_Lets_Be_Rational Lets Be Rational] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb 16, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/7.apl 2023/7.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P8_Critical_Thinking Critical Thinking] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb | | 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P8_Critical_Thinking Critical Thinking] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb 23, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/8.apl 2023/8.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P9_Flipping_Pairs Flipping Pairs] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ | | 9 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P9_Flipping_Pairs Flipping Pairs] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Mar 1, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/9.apl 2023/9.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P10_Partition_with_a_Twist Partition with a Twist] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Mar | | 10 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P10_Partition_with_a_Twist Partition with a Twist] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Mar 8, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/10.apl 2023/10.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn]--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
:<span id=p2023>[[#2023|*]]</span> All videos are also available as [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN a single playlist]. | :<span id=p2023>[[#2023|*]]</span> All videos are also available as [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN a single playlist]. |
Revision as of 09:36, 24 January 2024
APL Quest is the title used for a series of short live chat sessions held by Adám Brudzewsky with guest appearances by Richard Park. The sessions run on Fridays at 15:00 UTC, switching to 13:00 UTC from October. Each session focuses on one problem from Phase 1 of a past APL Problem Solving Competition, beginning with problem 1 from the 2013 round, and is followed up by publication of the code[1] and a video that summarises the solutions.[2]
APL Quest events happen in the APL Orchard, and requires a Stack Exchange account:
- Account holders with 20 reputation points are free to join via apl.chat.
- Others must follow the APL Orchard access instructions.
The Stack Exchange chat system allows signing up for reminders to these recurring events.[3]
Sessions
Problems from 2013
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2014
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2015
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2016
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2017
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2018
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2019
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2020
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2021
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2022
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2023
Problem | Title | Chat | Code | Video* |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elimination Sort | Jan 5, 2024 | 2023/1.apl | 00:03:56 |
2 | Put It In Reverse | Jan 12, 2024 | 2023/2.apl | 00:05:58 |
3 | Caesar Salad | Jan 19, 2024 | 2023/3.apl | 00:02:56 |
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.