APL Quest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| 1 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P1_Counting_DNA Counting DNA Nucleotides?] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64637385#64637385 Oct 28, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/1.apl 2022/1.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xhZWd51rATE&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:04:10] | | 1 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P1_Counting_DNA Counting DNA Nucleotides?] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64637385#64637385 Oct 28, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/1.apl 2022/1.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xhZWd51rATE&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:04:10] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P2_Mutations Mutations] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64668644#64668644 Nov 4, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/2.apl 2022/2.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gy7i_EzrhFE&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:04:07] | | 2 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P2_Mutations Attack of the Mutations!] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64668644#64668644 Nov 4, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/2.apl 2022/2.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gy7i_EzrhFE&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:04:07] | ||
|- | |||
| 3 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P3_XOR Uniquely Qualified] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=64700500#64700500 Nov 11, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/3.apl 2022/3.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZvjgB1aCEH4&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:06:17] | |||
|-<!-- | |-<!-- | ||
| 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P4_Longest_1_run Longest 1 run] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Nov 18, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/4.apl 2022/4.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | | 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2022.html?goto=P4_Longest_1_run Longest 1 run] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Nov 18, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2022/4.apl 2022/4.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 13:41, 20 November 2023
APL Quest is the title used for a series of short live chat sessions held by Adám Brudzewsky with guest appearances by Richard Park. The sessions run on Fridays at 15:00 UTC, switching to 13:00 UTC from October. Each session focuses on one problem from Phase 1 of a past APL Problem Solving Competition, beginning with problem 1 from the 2013 round, and is followed up by publication of the code[1] and a video that summarises the solutions.[2]
APL Quest events happen in the APL Orchard, and requires a Stack Exchange account:
- Account holders with 20 reputation points are free to join via apl.chat.
- Others must follow the APL Orchard access instructions.
The Stack Exchange chat system allows signing up for reminders to these recurring events.[3]
Sessions
Problems from 2013
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2014
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2015
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2016
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2017
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2018
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2019
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2020
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2021
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2022
Problem | Title | Chat | Code | Video* |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Counting DNA Nucleotides? | Oct 28, 2023 | 2022/1.apl | 00:04:10 |
2 | Attack of the Mutations! | Nov 4, 2023 | 2022/2.apl | 00:04:07 |
3 | Uniquely Qualified | Nov 11, 2023 | 2022/3.apl | 00:06:17 |
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.