APL Quest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P5_Risky_Business Risky Business] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=65101517#65101517 Feb 2, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/5.apl 2023/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CvgRR1Ai94Q&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:06:24] | | 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P5_Risky_Business Risky Business] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=65101517#65101517 Feb 2, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/5.apl 2023/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CvgRR1Ai94Q&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:06:24] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P6_Key_Value_Pairs Key Value Pairs] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=65151113#65151113 Feb 9, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/6.apl 2023/6.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svaJ0o9oyco&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:16:41] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P7_Lets_Be_Rational Lets Be Rational] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/message/65193789#65193789 Feb 16, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/7.apl 2023/7.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3J_IuXgDiq0&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:04:03] | |||
|-<!-- | |||
| 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P8_Critical_Thinking Critical Thinking] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb 23, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/8.apl 2023/8.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | | 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2023.html?goto=P8_Critical_Thinking Critical Thinking] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Feb 23, 2024] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2023/8.apl 2023/8.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj9wDIUyLDGtDAFTKY38BUMN 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:37, 26 February 2024
APL Quest is the title used for a series of live chat sessions held by Adám Brudzewsky with guest appearances by Richard Park. The sessions run on Fridays at 15:00 UTC, switching to 13:00 UTC from October. Each session focuses on one problem from Phase 1 of a past APL Problem Solving Competition, beginning with problem 1 from the 2013 round, and is followed up by publication of the code[1] and a video that summarises the solutions.[2]
APL Quest events happen in the APL Orchard, and requires a Stack Exchange account:
- Account holders with 20 reputation points are free to join via apl.chat.
- Others must follow the APL Orchard access instructions.
The Stack Exchange chat system allows signing up for reminders to these recurring events.[3]
Sessions
Problems from 2013
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2014
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2015
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2016
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2017
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2018
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2019
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2020
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2021
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2022
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2023
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.