German terminology: Difference between revisions
MichaelBaas (talk | contribs) (Added some more common terms (w/o translation)) |
|||
(34 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the [[glyphs]] and [[primitive function|primitives]] etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for | While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the [[glyphs]] and [[primitive function|primitives]] etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, assist speakers, and in general lessen the risk of misunderstandings in conversation. | ||
At the 2020 [[APL Germany]] meeting, Michael Baas described the motivation behind a German terminology standard and launched a survey to measure the importance of this.<ref>Dieter Kilsch. [https://apl-germany.de/apl-germany-gse-herbsttagung-2020/ APL Germany / GSE Herbsttagung 2020]. November 10th, 2020.</ref> APL Germany subsequently published an article detailing this.<ref>Baas, M. [https://apl-germany.de/deutsches-apl/ Deutsches APL] (in German). APL Germany. November 24th, 2020.</ref> | |||
{| class=wikitable | == Translations == | ||
! | This list is incomplete. Please [{{fullurl:{{PAGENAME}}|action=edit}} edit] this page to contribute, keeping the list in alphabetical order by primary English term. The primary English term is the corresponding article name (which should be linked) if an article exists. Use the [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|Discussion]] page to remark about translations you disagree with, or to provide suggestions for otherwise improving this page. When a translation has historical or external precedent, please add a reference to that. | ||
{| class=wikitable id="dtwords" | |||
! Primary term !! Translation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Array]] || Feld<ref>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feld_(Datentyp) Feld (Datentyp)]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Atop || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Backslash || Gegenschrägstrich, Backslash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Beside]] || Neben<ref name="mbaas">Suggested by Michael Baas</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Character vector || Zeichenvektor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Case folding || [ | | Case folding || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Case_folding|Case folding]]<ref name="mbaas"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Catenate]] || Verbinde, Verkette<ref name="Lochner">Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch</ref>, Konkatenieren<ref name=dewp>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/APL_(Programmiersprache) APL (Programmiersprache)]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Circle]] || Kreis(Funktion) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Comma bar]] || Komma-Strich<ref name="mbaas"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Compose]] || Komponiere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compositional operators | | Compositional operators ''(see [[Function composition]])'' || Kompositions-Operatoren | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compress | | Compress ''(see [[Replicate]])'' || Komprimieren ''(Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Derived function]] || Abgeleitete Funktionen<ref name=dewp/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Disclose]] || | | [[Disclose]] || Auspacken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch | | [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch (Zweistellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Enclose]] || || | | [[Each]] || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Enclose]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Enclose_/_Disclose|Einpacken]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Execute]] || [https://aplwiki.com/wiki/Talk:German_terminology#Execute Ausführen] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fork]] || Gabel (Dreierzug) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Format]] (Funktion) || Deaktivieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Function composition|(Function) composition]] || Komposition<ref>German wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik) Komposition (Mathematik)]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grade]] || Sortierindex<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grade Down]] || Sortierindex, fallend<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grade Up]] || Sortierindex, steigend<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guard]] || Wache <ref name="mbaas" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jot]] || Kringel<ref>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik)#Definition Komposition (Mathematik)]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Key]] || Leiter<ref name="abrudz" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Label]] || Sprungmarke, Zeilenmarke | |||
|- | |||
| [[Laminate]] || Schichten | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lamp || Lampe<ref name=dewp/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Left]] || Links | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Major cells]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Monadic]] || Monadisch (Einstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Namespace]] || Namensraum<ref name=dewp/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | N-wise || N-fach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Nest]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Nested|Nesten]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Niladic]] || Niladisch (Nullstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Over]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pick]] || Entnehme | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Quad]] || Fenster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Quote-quad]] || Fenster mit Griff (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Rank]] || Rang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Ravel]] || Aufreihen<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Reduce]] || Reduziere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Reduction]] || Reduktion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Replicate]] || Replizieren | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Reverse]] || Spiegeln<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Right]] || Rechts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Rotate]] || Rotieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Quad || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Quad|Fenster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Quad Diamond || Fenster-Karo<ref name="abrudz" /> (Symbol) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Quote]] || Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Quote-Quad]] || Fenster-Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shoe (Left {{~}}, [[Right Shoe|Right {{~}}]]) || Schuh (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Signum]] || Vorzeichen, Signum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slash || Schrägstrich, Slash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slash-bar || Schräg- und Querstrich (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stranding || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Stencil]] (operator) || Schablone<ref name="abrudz">Suggested by [[Adám Brudzewsky]]</ref> (Operator) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tacit]] (function) || Implizit (e Funktion) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Tack (Left {{~}}, Right {{~}}) || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Tack|Stift]] (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Thorn]] || Dorn | ||
|- | |||
| [[3-Train]] || Dreierzug | |||
|- | |||
| (Function) [[Train]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Train|Zug]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2-Train]] || Zweierzug | |||
|- | |||
| [[Transpose]] || Transponieren | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unique]] || Unikat | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unique Mask]] || Unikat-Maske | |||
|- | |||
| [[Without]] || Eliminiere (Ohne?) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Workspace]] || Arbeitsbereich | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | |||
<references/> | |||
{{APL development}}[[Category:Lists]] | {{APL development}}[[Category:Lists]] |
Revision as of 17:26, 25 November 2020
While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the glyphs and primitives etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, assist speakers, and in general lessen the risk of misunderstandings in conversation.
At the 2020 APL Germany meeting, Michael Baas described the motivation behind a German terminology standard and launched a survey to measure the importance of this.[1] APL Germany subsequently published an article detailing this.[2]
Translations
This list is incomplete. Please edit this page to contribute, keeping the list in alphabetical order by primary English term. The primary English term is the corresponding article name (which should be linked) if an article exists. Use the Discussion page to remark about translations you disagree with, or to provide suggestions for otherwise improving this page. When a translation has historical or external precedent, please add a reference to that.
Primary term | Translation |
---|---|
Array | Feld[3] |
Atop | |
Backslash | Gegenschrägstrich, Backslash |
Beside | Neben[4] |
Character vector | Zeichenvektor |
Case folding | Case folding[4] |
Catenate | Verbinde, Verkette[5], Konkatenieren[6] |
Circle | Kreis(Funktion) |
Comma bar | Komma-Strich[4] |
Compose | Komponiere |
Compositional operators (see Function composition) | Kompositions-Operatoren |
Compress (see Replicate) | Komprimieren (Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller) |
Derived function | Abgeleitete Funktionen[6] |
Disclose | Auspacken |
Dyadic | Dyadisch (Zweistellig[5]) |
Each | |
Enclose | Einpacken |
Execute | Ausführen |
Fork | Gabel (Dreierzug) |
Format (Funktion) | Deaktivieren[5] |
(Function) composition | Komposition[7] |
Grade | Sortierindex[5] |
Grade Down | Sortierindex, fallend[5] |
Grade Up | Sortierindex, steigend[5] |
Guard | Wache [4] |
Jot | Kringel[8] |
Key | Leiter[9] |
Label | Sprungmarke, Zeilenmarke |
Laminate | Schichten |
Lamp | Lampe[6] |
Left | Links |
Major cells | |
Monadic | Monadisch (Einstellig[5]) |
Namespace | Namensraum[6] |
N-wise | N-fach |
Nest | Nesten |
Niladic | Niladisch (Nullstellig[5]) |
Over | |
Pick | Entnehme |
Quad | Fenster |
Quote-quad | Fenster mit Griff (?) |
Rank | Rang |
Ravel | Aufreihen[5] |
Reduce | Reduziere |
Reduction | Reduktion |
Replicate | Replizieren |
Reverse | Spiegeln[5] |
Right | Rechts |
Rotate | Rotieren[5] |
Quad | Fenster |
Quad Diamond | Fenster-Karo[9] (Symbol) |
Quote | Hochkomma |
Quote-Quad | Fenster-Hochkomma |
Shoe (Left ⁓, Right ⁓) | Schuh (Linker ⁓, Rechter ⁓) |
Signum | Vorzeichen, Signum |
Slash | Schrägstrich, Slash |
Slash-bar | Schräg- und Querstrich (?) |
Stranding | |
Stencil (operator) | Schablone[9] (Operator) |
Tacit (function) | Implizit (e Funktion) |
Tack (Left ⁓, Right ⁓) | Stift (Linker ⁓, Rechter ⁓) |
Thorn | Dorn |
3-Train | Dreierzug |
(Function) Train | Zug |
2-Train | Zweierzug |
Transpose | Transponieren |
Unique | Unikat |
Unique Mask | Unikat-Maske |
Without | Eliminiere (Ohne?) |
Workspace | Arbeitsbereich |
References
- ↑ Dieter Kilsch. APL Germany / GSE Herbsttagung 2020. November 10th, 2020.
- ↑ Baas, M. Deutsches APL (in German). APL Germany. November 24th, 2020.
- ↑ German Wikipedia: Feld (Datentyp)
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Suggested by Michael Baas
- ↑ 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 German Wikipedia: APL (Programmiersprache)
- ↑ German wikipedia: Komposition (Mathematik)
- ↑ German Wikipedia: Komposition (Mathematik)
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 Suggested by Adám Brudzewsky
APL development [edit] | |
---|---|
Interface | Session ∙ Typing glyphs (on Linux) ∙ Fonts ∙ Text editors |
Publications | Introductions ∙ Learning resources ∙ Simple examples ∙ Advanced examples ∙ Mnemonics ∙ ISO 8485:1989 ∙ ISO/IEC 13751:2001 ∙ A Dictionary of APL ∙ Case studies ∙ Documentation suites ∙ Books ∙ Papers ∙ Videos ∙ APL Quote Quad ∙ Vector journal ∙ Terminology (Chinese, German) ∙ Neural networks ∙ Error trapping with Dyalog APL (in forms) |
Sharing code | Backwards compatibility ∙ APLcart ∙ APLTree ∙ APL-Cation ∙ Dfns workspace ∙ Tatin ∙ Cider |
Implementation | Resources ∙ Open-source ∙ Magic function ∙ Performance ∙ APL hardware |
Developers | Timeline of corporations ∙ APL2000 ∙ Dyalog ∙ IBM ∙ IPSA ∙ STSC |