4,493
edits
Tag: Undo |
(→2023) |
||
Line 414: | Line 414: | ||
=== 2023 === | === 2023 === | ||
The 2023 round began on March 6 and | The 2023 round began on March 6 and closed on July 28.<ref>Dyalog Ltd. [https://www.dyalog.com/news/153/420/2023-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Announced-by-Dyalog-Ltd.htm 2023 APL Problem Solving Competition Announced by Dyalog Ltd]. News about Dyalog. Mar 6, 2023.</ref> | ||
==== Winners ==== | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/156/420/2023-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement]<!-- and [https://www.dyalog.com/news/....../Meet-The-2023-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm biographies]-->. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Andrea Piseri || Università degli Studi di Milano (University of Milan), Italy | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rory Kemp || University of Oxford, U.K. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dzintars Klušs || Rīgas Tehniskā Universitāte (Riga Technical University), Latvia | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Alexander Block || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Kamila Szewczyk || Universität des Saarlandes (Saarland University), Germany | |||
|- | |||
| Madeline Vergani || Liceo Statale Scientifico e Classico "E. Majorana", Desio (Scientific and Classical State High School “E. Majorana”), Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Daniel Vlasits || University of Cambridge, U.K. | |||
|- | |||
| Oskar von Seeler || Georg-August-Universität Göttingen (Georg August University of Göttingen), Germany | |||
|- | |||
| Qifan Wang || Auburn University, Alabama, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''|| Brian Ellingsgaard || Tekniski Skúli í Klaksvík (Klaksvik Technical School), Faroe Islands | |||
|- | |||
| Mitchell Johnstone || Milwaukee School of Engineering, Wisconsin, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |||
| Federico Landonio || Università degli Studi di Milano (University of Milan), Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Tzu-Ching Lee || National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan | |||
|- | |||
| Andrea Piseri || Università degli Studi di Milano (University of Milan), Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Gabriele Ronzoni || Università degli Studi di Milano (University of Milan), Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Kamila Szewczyk || Universität des Saarlandes (Saarland University), Germany | |||
|- | |||
| Madeline Vergani || Liceo Statale Scientifico e Classico "E. Majorana", Desio (Scientific and Classical State High School “E. Majorana”), Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Oskar von Seeler || Georg-August-Universität Göttingen (Georg August University of Göttingen), Germany | |||
|- | |||
| Mehdi Zribi || Politecnico di Milano (Polytechnic University of Milan), Italy | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == |