2
edits
(→2018) |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] | The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] During the [[Dyalog user meeting]] that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, followed by presentations by the grand prize winner and the professional prize winner. | ||
== Winners == | The [[APL Quest]] is a series of chat events and follow-up videos addressing the Phase 1 problems of past years. | ||
=== | |||
=== 2009 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement and about the grand prize winner] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Chris King || Brown University, Rhode Island USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2010 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm About the winners] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Mstislav Elagin || Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Special Effort'''||Alexander Ivanov || Moscow Institute for Physical Research | |||
|} | |||
=== 2011 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Yanqing Chen || Stony Brook University, New York, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Elliot Way || Binghamton University, New York, USA | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2012 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Announcement and about the winner] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan | |||
|} | |||
=== 2013 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Announcement and about the winners] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2014 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/93/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2014-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Emil Bremer Orloff || Aarhus University, Denmark | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Seán Kelleher || University College Cork, Ireland | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska || SimCorp Ukraine | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Honourable mention'''||Jan-Pieter Jacobs || Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium | |||
|- | |||
| Christopher Zhang || State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A. | |||
|} | |||
=== 2015 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/101/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2015-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Arianna Locatelli || Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dragana Babić || University of Novi Sad, Serbia | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''Honourable mention''' || Alexander Kuhnle || Cambridge University, U.K. | |||
|- | |||
| Luyang Du || State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A. | |||
|} | |||
=== 2016 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/110/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2016-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize (Finance)'''|| Janos (Zack) Batik || University of Cape Town, South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|'''Grand Prize (General Computing)'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Grand Prize (Bioinformatics)'''|| Marinus Oosters || Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell | |||
|- | |||
|'''Runner-up (Finance)''' || Rafael Rodrigues || Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil | |||
|- | |||
|'''Runner-up (General Computing)''' || Imaculate Mosha || University of Cape Town, South Africa | |||
|- | |||
|'''Runner-up (Bioinformatics)''' || Louis de Forcrand || Ecole Moser, Switzerland | |||
|} | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/ | === 2017 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/118/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2017-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/ | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Kostas Blekos || Panepistimion Patron, Greece | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2nd Place'''|| | |'''2nd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3rd Place'''|| | |'''3rd Place'''|| Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| | |'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|'''Phase | |rowspan=5|'''Phase I'''||Armando Cruz || Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ivan Demianchuk || National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yash Garg || Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arna Ghosh || Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Akarsh Ramesh Khatagalli || Visvesvaraya Technological University, India | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''|| | |rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||Aiken Cairncross || University of Oxford, UK | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yu-Chi Chiang || National Central University, Taiwan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anthony Cipriano || Gustav-Stresemann Gymnasium, Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ivan Demianchuk || National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tripti Garg || NorthCap University, India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arna Ghosh || Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bertil Johnson || University of Kentucky, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mohammed Malik || Copenhagen International School, Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 92: | Line 204: | ||
|K C Unesh || Kathmand University, Nepal | |K C Unesh || Kathmand University, Nepal | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Published solutions ==== | |||
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2018/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1] | |||
=== 2019 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/134/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/136/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/ | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Jamin Wu || Monash University, Australia | ||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust || University of Tübingen, Germany | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden | |||
|- | |||
|Joe Robertson || Durham University, U.K. | |||
|- | |||
|Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India | |||
|- | |||
|Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||David Cao || University of California: San Diego, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gynmasium No. 1, Latvia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Maksim Podkorytov || Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mohammed Malik || Turku International School, Finland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Published solutions ==== | |||
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2019/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1] | |||
=== 2020 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/142/420/2020-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/143/420/Meet-The-2020-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/ | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Andrii Makukha || University of Hong Kong, China | ||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''3rd Place'''|| Joshua King || University of New South Wales, Australia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Professional Prize'''|| Woosuk Kwak || South Korea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Brendan King || Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Indiana, U.S.A. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Federico Landonio || Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Iiro Tapio Rastas || University of Turku, Finland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''|| Chiang Yu-Chi || National Central University, Taiwan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Federico Landonio || Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Joel Niemelä || home schooling, Texas, U.S.A. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Joshua King || University of New South Wales, Australia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maksim Podkorytov || Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mattia Borgo || University of Padua, Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mohammed Malik || University of Pavia, Italy | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Published solutions ==== | |||
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2020/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1], [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2020/Phase%202.dyalog Phase 2] | |||
=== 2021 === | |||
The 2021 round began on February 21 and closed on July 30.<ref>[[Dyalog Ltd.]] [https://www.dyalog.com/news/145/420/2021-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Announced-by-Dyalog-Ltd.htm 2021 APL Problem Solving Competition Announced by Dyalog Ltd]. News about Dyalog. Feb 12, 2021.</ref> | |||
==== Published solutions ==== | |||
* (anonymous): [https://tio.run/#%23JU89S8NAGN7zK7IlIUkvd7ZVhy46OLi5FoeC4FLwVmlcHEpy9qDiEEdJDXbrUMRS6NL8k/ePxOe9LsfxPt8TPU0fnifTp8eu0zKj@XJG8/cwJbuP8DmuyczJ/r54@tJhi0IcNyoVZHcykQnZtaLyS7SVuzHvArwc@ibMfNX3hxmZ5rg5gxmZOvL0OfCQih@hRoKKTypMLJIwFtJXvuKDLaMI1GTcG9zT4uDpISerPObQ4CoYcQ4MJD5bCILbAACaOPEuuAPD1J4enIKM5EG0MKr9Y1JZY9gHjJOx5ASUOgkz9sudtO@k1VvKhdoq6jtpW@HxNKYsyayA9GaoglZrlu5z18u8kv12Jop5dgtVWbvbisoGB0@j0RJrytrZyiwDpzA85eY66Lp/ Phase 1] | |||
* dzaima: [https://dzaima.github.io/paste/#0LZC9TsMwFIX3PEU22yStY1PYssDAwNY3qMTCC7CkXQBFiRsjKoTSEdJWZOuAUCKkLvGb3CfhuGXxzzlH9373cpUkro6k66hsBBWGijW7uWYB2e852VZF0MluyWyCjFP@lqRkfxEaw/0RcmjJPOK1gBQHfOK6Ya8jqpdKoKRtXY0jyOjl/e7@gfJXRctnxDmZJnadIPNE1YHPqNxSZWCcjS@EnCFItk9SfqQwAEMH37/8kBqNe/xTdsUA/MWmt1NG5SckiV64MAVEtgjgyswfOpU8kipUZEuPHUfSVwR8sT6ikN35OaoDBGREMB9B4kmoJ@FlQmY37M@9la8EhqkKqeG3KNKr2G8p1h7N1XokT6i@FPaUr7A75a/q8L@qDVfpCRfTNz79Bw#APL Phase 1] | |||
* LdBeth: [https://github.com/LdBeth/aplcomp2021 Phase 1] | |||
* Mehdi Zribi: [https://github.com/Masterquiz/APL-Problem-Solving-Competition/tree/main/2021/Phase1 Phase 1], [https://github.com/Masterquiz/APL-Problem-Solving-Competition/tree/main/2021/Phase2 Phase 2] | |||
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2021/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1], [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2021/Phase%202.dyalog Phase 2] | |||
* [[User:Razetime|Razetime]]: [https://github.com/razetime/APLPSC21/tree/master/Phase-1 Phase 1], [https://github.com/razetime/APLPSC21/tree/master/Phase-2 Phase 2] | |||
=== 2022 === | |||
The 2022 round began on March 22 and closed on July 29.<ref>Dyalog Ltd. [https://www.dyalog.com/news/150/420/2022-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Announced-by-Dyalog-Ltd.htm 2022 APL Problem Solving Competition Announced by Dyalog Ltd]. News about Dyalog. Mar 22, 2022.</ref> | |||
==== Published solutions ==== | |||
* Stefan Kruger: [https://github.com/xpqz/dyalog2022 Phase 1 and 2] | |||
* Peter Mikkelsen: [https://git.sr.ht/~pmikkelsen/dyalog-competition-2022 Phase 2] | |||
* LdBeth: [https://ldbeth.sdf.org/aplcomp/2022/phase1.html Phase1], [https://ldbeth.sdf.org/aplcomp/2022/phase2.html Phase2] | |||
* Akmy: [https://git.sr.ht/~akamayu-ouo/DyalogAPLContest/tree/master/item/2022 Phase 1 and 2] | |||
== External links == | |||
* [https://www.dyalog.com/student-competition.htm Dyalog] | |||
* [https://contest.dyalog.com Competition website] | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{APL community}} | {{APL community}}[[Category:Recreation]] |
edits