SHARP APL: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Primitive operator table
Miraheze>Marshall (Primitive function tables) |
Miraheze>Marshall (Primitive operator table) |
||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍎</source> || * || [[Execute]] || || | | <source lang=apl inline>⍎</source> || * || [[Execute]] || || | ||
|} | |||
== Primitive Operators == | |||
=== Operators === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Glyph !!colspan=2|Operands !!colspan=2|Ranks !! Monadic Call !! Dyadic Call | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>/</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Reduce]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌿</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Reduce First|Reduce-down]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>\</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Scan]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍀</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Scan First|Scan-down]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>/</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Replicate|Copy]]/[[Compress]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌿</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Replicate|Copy]]-down/[[Compress]]-down || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>\</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Expand]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍀</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || || [[Expand First|Expand-down]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊂</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || <source lang=apl inline>rf lf</source> ||colspan=2| Swap | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>&</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞ ∞</source> ||colspan=2| Select | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍤</source> || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>g</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg mg</source> ||colspan=2| On ([[close Over]]) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍤</source> || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>n</source> || <source lang=apl inline>n</source> || <source lang=apl inline>n n</source> ||colspan=2| [[Rank operator|Rank]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍤</source> || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>g</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg mg</source> ||colspan=2| [[Cut operator|Cut]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍥</source> || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>g</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg mg</source> ||colspan=2| Upon ([[close Atop]]) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>¨</source> || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>g</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg mg</source> ||colspan=2| [[close Under|Under]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>¨</source> || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>g</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mg</source> || || [[With]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>¨</source> || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>n</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mf</source> || || [[With]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>.</source> || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>g</source> || <source lang=apl inline>2</source> || || [[Alternant]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>.</source> || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>g</source> || || <source lang=apl inline>∞ ∞</source> || || [[Inner Product|Inner-product]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>.</source> || <source lang=apl inline>f</source> || <source lang=apl inline>m</source> || <source lang=apl inline>mf</source> || <source lang=apl inline>∞ ∞</source> || [[Ply]] || | |||
|} | |} |