2,951
edits
m (Links to complex numbers) |
(→External links: Add table of SATNs) |
||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
[https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn40.htm SATN-40] describes the addition of complex numbers to SHARP APL. | [https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn40.htm SATN-40] describes the addition of complex numbers to SHARP APL. | ||
== SHARP APL Technical Notes == | |||
Features of SHARP APL were documented in "technical notes" issued by IPSA. These notes are numbered following the scheme "SATN-0". Earlier notes typically had no author listed. A [https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/SATN.pdf pdf collection] of SHARP APL Technical Notes is hosted at jsoftware.com, as are html transcriptions of some notes, linked in the table below. | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! Number !! Issued !!colspan=2| Revised !! Author !! Title | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || 1976-01-01 || || || || SATN Introduction | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 1976-01-01 || || || || TASKID | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || || 5 || 1979-02-14 || || Control Messages | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 1976-01-01 || || || || ⎕OUT | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || || 2 || 1978-04-01 || || N-tasks and B-tasks | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || || 2 || 1978-08-01 || || Batch APL | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 1976-01-01 || || || || [[Execute]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 1976-01-01 || || || || Latent Expression | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || || 2 || 1978-03-01 || || HSPRINT | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || || 1 || 1979-08-01 || John D. Burger || Usage Inquiry System | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || || 2 || 1978-06-01 || || SORTREQ | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || 1976-01-01 || || || || )RESET | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || 1976-01-01 || || || || )COPY | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || 1978-03-10 || || || || Early Warnings | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || || 2 || 1978-08-15 || || Package - A New Variable Type | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || || || || || Index | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || 1976-04-20 || || || || File System Must-Write Buffers | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || 1976-06-01 || || || || Formatting Primitive | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || 1976-07-01 || || || || ⎕FMT | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || 1977-01-01 || || || || Fileprint | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || || 4 || 1978-06-01 || || System Variables, Session Variables and System Functions | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || || 1 || 1978-06-01 || || ⎕WS and ⎕FD | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || || 2 || 1979-01-01 || [[Bob Bernecky]] and Mike Symes || APL Worspace Transfer | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || 1977-06-10 || 1 || 1978-07-15 || [[Bob Bernecky]] || [[Comparison Tolerance]] ([https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn23.htm web]) | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || 1977-03-23 || || || || Symbol Table | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || 1977-05-15 || || || || Extensions to Argument Passing | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || 1977-09-10 || || || || Enhancements to the File System | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || 1977-07-11 || || || || Terminal Control | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || 1978-06-15 || || || || System Time and Timestamps | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || 1979-01-01 || || || || Numeric Display | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || 1979-02-01 || || || || [[Line Editor|Line Editing]] in SHARP APL | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || 1979-03-30 || || || || Shared Variables | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || 1979-03-26 || || || || Event Trapping | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || 1980-08-15 || || || [[Bob Bernecky]] || [[Replicate|Replication]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || 1980-08-15 || || || Peter Wooster || Extended [[Grade|Upgrade and Downgrade]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || 1980-04-20 || || || [[Ken Iverson]] || [[Direct Definition]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || || 1 || 1982-06-01 || John D. Burger || IBM 3270 User Guide | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || 1981-06-01 || || || [[Richard Lathwell]] || [https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn39.htm The SHARP APL S-task Interface] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || 1981-06-20 || || || [[Eugene McDonnell]] || [[Complex Numbers]] ([https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn40.htm web]) | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || 1981-06-20 || || || [[Ken Iverson]] || [[Close composition|Composition]] and [[Box function|Enclosure]] ([https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn41.htm web]) | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || 1982-04-01 || || || [[Ken Iverson]] || [[Determinant]]-Like Functions Produced by the Dot-Operator ([https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn42.htm web]) | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || 1982-11-05 || || || Peter Wooster || Improved Display for Enclosed Arrays and a New System Variable ⎕PS | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || 1983-04-02 || || || Robert C. Metzger || Enhancements to Event Handling | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || 1983-05-02 || || || Various || [https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn45.htm Language Extensions of May 1983] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || 1983-08-05 || || || [[Eric Iverson]] || Enhancements Provided in Update #1 to the May 1983 Release of SHARP APL | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || 1983-10-01 || || || Mike Symes || IBM 3270 User Guide (IDSH) | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || 1983-11-30 || || || John D. Burger || Workspace 1 HCPRINT | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == |