SHARP APL: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Releases) |
(→Releases: 1980 changes, and more citations) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
! Number !! Released !! Features | ! Number !! Released !! Features | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || 1980 || [[Replicate]] (extending Compress); [[LCM]] and [[GCD]]; [[Grade]] on rank >1<ref>IPSA. [https://www.softwarepreservation.org/projects/apl/Manuals/SharpAPLManualCorrections/view SHARP APL Reference Manual Additions and Corrections, June 1981]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || 1981-05 || Enclosed arrays; [[Enclose]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline><</syntaxhighlight>), [[Disclose]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>></syntaxhighlight>), [[Match]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>≡</syntaxhighlight>); operators [[Atop|Over]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⍤</syntaxhighlight>), [[Over|On]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⍥</syntaxhighlight>), [[Under|With]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>¨</syntaxhighlight>); [[complex number]]s<ref>IPSA Newsletter July/August 1981 ([https://www.snakeisland.com/IPSANewsletter_1981_07_08.pdf pdf])</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || 1982- | | || 1982-05 || Generalized [[determinant]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>.</syntaxhighlight>); debugging and formatting improvements<ref>IPSA Newsletter July/August 1982 ([https://www.snakeisland.com/IPSANewsletter_1982_07_08.pdf pdf])</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || 1982-11 || [[Complex Floor]], Ceiling, and Residue; reference-counted implementation<ref>IPSA Newsletter November/December 1982 ([https://www.snakeisland.com/IPSANewsletter_1982_11_12.pdf pdf])</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || 1983-05 || [[Rank operator]] and [[Function rank]]; [[Lev]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⊣</syntaxhighlight>), [[Dex]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⊢</syntaxhighlight>), [[Link]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⊃</syntaxhighlight>)<ref>[https://www.jsoftware.com/papers/satn45.htm "Language Extensions of May 1983"]. SATN-45, 1983-05-02.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || 1987-03 || Short left argument for Take/Drop<ref>[[Robert Bernecky]]. [https://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=55632 An Introduction to Function Rank] at [[APL88]]. [[APL Quote Quad]], Volume 18, Issue 2. December 1987.</ref> | | 17 || 1985-01<ref>York University Computer Museum. [http://www.cse.yorku.ca/museum/collections/IPSA/ipsa_col.html SHARP APL collection catalogue].</ref> || | ||
|- | |||
| 19 || 1987-03 || Short left argument for [[Take]]/[[Drop]]<ref>[[Robert Bernecky]]. [https://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=55632 An Introduction to Function Rank] at [[APL88]]. [[APL Quote Quad]], Volume 18, Issue 2. December 1987.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || 1989-09 || [[Find|In]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⍷</syntaxhighlight>), [[Nubsieve]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>≠</syntaxhighlight>), [[Raze]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>↓</syntaxhighlight>); padding for [[Disclose]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>></syntaxhighlight>)<ref>[[IPSA]]. [https://archive.org/details/sharp-apl-release-20.0-guide-for-apl-programmers "SHARP APL Release 20.0: Guide for APL Programmers"].</ref> | | 20 || 1989-09 || [[Find|In]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⍷</syntaxhighlight>), [[Nubsieve]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>≠</syntaxhighlight>), [[Raze]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>↓</syntaxhighlight>); padding for [[Disclose]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>></syntaxhighlight>)<ref>[[IPSA]]. [https://archive.org/details/sharp-apl-release-20.0-guide-for-apl-programmers "SHARP APL Release 20.0: Guide for APL Programmers"].</ref> |