4,500
edits
(Adám Brudzewsky moved page Terminology to German terminology: Made exclusively German to simplify and because of extreme effort needed for each language.) Tag: New redirect |
(Removed redirect to German terminology) Tag: Removed redirect |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | APL terminology can be confusing, especially as it often differs from common conventions in [[wikipedia:computer science]], including distinguishing between terms that are usually considered synonyms. | ||
== Basic terms == | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Term !! Explanation !! Common names in Computer Science | |||
|- | |||
| [[Argument]] || an [[array]] that a [[function]] is applied to || Argument, [[wikipedia:Parameter (computer programming)|Parameter]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Array]] || a collection of [[element]]s arranged along '''zero''' or more [[axes]] (note that a [[scalar]] is also an array) || [[wikipedia:Tensor#As_multidimensional_arrays|Tensor]], [[wikipedia:Array_data_structure#Multidimensional_arrays|Multi-dimensional array data structure]], [[wikipedia:Array_data_type#Multi-dimensional_arrays|Multi-dimensional array data type]] but note that [[wikipedia:Scalar (mathematics)|Scalar]] [[wikipedia:Variable (computer science)|Variable]]s are not generally regarded as arrays | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cell]] || a [[subarray]] which is formed by selecting a single [[index]] along some number of leading [[axes]] and the whole of each trailing axis || [[wikipedia:Array slicing|Array slice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Function]] || a program that is applied to one or two [[array]] [[argument]]s to produce an array result || [[wikipedia:Subroutine|Subroutine]], [[wikipedia:Computer program|Program]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Major cell]] || a [[cell]] of an [[array]] which has [[rank]] one smaller than the rank of the array, or equal to it if the array is a [[scalar]] || Element | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matrix]] || an [[array]] of [[rank]] 2 || Table | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nested array]] || an [[array]] that contains at least one [[element]] which is not a [[simple scalar]] || [[wikipedia:Data structure|Data structure]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Operand]] || an [[array]] or [[function]] that is passed to an [[operator]] || Argument, [[wikipedia:Parameter (computer programming)|Parameter]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Operator]] || a higher-order function that creates [[derived function]]s based on one or two [[operands]] || [[wikipedia:Higher-order function|Higher-order function]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Primitive]] || a built-in [[function]] or [[operator]] which is a core part and is represented by a [[glyph]] || [[wikipedia:Language primitive|Language primitive]], [[wikipedia:Operator (computer programming)|Operator]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rank]] || the number of dimensions or [[axes]] in the structure of an [[array]] || Order, Degree | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scalar]] || an [[array]] of [[rank]] 0 || Value | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shape]] || a [[vector]] of lengths of an [[array]] along each of its [[axes]] || Array dimensions | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simple scalar]] || a [[number]], [[character]], or (in dialects that support such) [[Namespace]] || [[wikipedia:Primitive data type|Primitive data type]], [[wikipedia:Value (computer science)|Value]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vector]] || an [[array]] of [[rank]] 1 || Array, [[wikipedia:List (abstract data type)|List]] | |||
|} | |||
{{APL development}}[[Category:Lists]] |