4,494
edits
(reorder) |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] During the [[Dyalog user meeting]] that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, and the | The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] During the [[Dyalog user meeting]] that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, followed by presentations by the grand prize winner and the professional prize winner. | ||
=== 2009 === | === 2009 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement and about the grand prize winner] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand | ||
Line 14: | Line 13: | ||
=== 2010 === | === 2010 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm About the winners] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA. | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA. | ||
Line 22: | Line 21: | ||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA | |'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Special Effort'''||Alexander Ivanov || Moscow Institute for Physical Research | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2011 === | === 2011 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2012 === | === 2012 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Announcement and about the winner] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2013 === | === 2013 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Announcement and about the winners] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA | |'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA | ||
Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
=== 2014 === | === 2014 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/93/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2014-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants. | This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A | |'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska | |'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska || SimCorp Ukraine | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Honourable mention'''||Jan-Pieter Jacobs || Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium | |||
|- | |||
| Christopher Zhang || State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2015 === | === 2015 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/101/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2015-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 75: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó | |'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | '''Honourable mention''' || Alexander Kuhnle || Cambridge University, U.K. | |||
|- | |||
| Luyang Du || State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2016 === | === 2016 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/110/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2016-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics. | This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics. | ||
Line 99: | Line 114: | ||
=== 2017 === | === 2017 === | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm | [https://www.dyalog.com/news/118/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2017-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement] | ||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 109: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell | |'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|'''Phase I'''||Armando Cruz || Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico | |||
|- | |||
|Ivan Demianchuk || National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
|- | |||
|Yash Garg || Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India | |||
|- | |||
|Arna Ghosh || Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India | |||
|- | |||
|Akarsh Ramesh Khatagalli || Visvesvaraya Technological University, India | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||Aiken Cairncross || University of Oxford, UK | |||
|- | |||
|Yu-Chi Chiang || National Central University, Taiwan | |||
|- | |||
|Anthony Cipriano || Gustav-Stresemann Gymnasium, Germany | |||
|- | |||
|Ivan Demianchuk || National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
|- | |||
|Tripti Garg || NorthCap University, India | |||
|- | |||
|Arna Ghosh || Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India | |||
|- | |||
|Bertil Johnson || University of Kentucky, USA | |||
|- | |||
|Mohammed Malik || Copenhagen International School, Denmark | |||
|- | |||
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, USA | |||
|- | |||
|Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 201: | Line 248: | ||
|Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A. | |Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2020 === | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/142/420/2020-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement] | |||
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/143/420/Meet-The-2020-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Andrii Makukha || University of Hong Kong, China | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd Place'''|| Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joshua King || University of New South Wales, Australia | |||
|- | |||
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Woosuk Kwak || South Korea | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Brendan King || Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Indiana, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |||
| Federico Landonio || Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Iiro Tapio Rastas || University of Turku, Finland | |||
|- | |||
| Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland | |||
|- | |||
| Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''|| Chiang Yu-Chi || National Central University, Taiwan | |||
|- | |||
| Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia | |||
|- | |||
| Federico Landonio || Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Joel Niemelä || home schooling, Texas, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |||
| Joshua King || University of New South Wales, Australia | |||
|- | |||
| Maksim Podkorytov || Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |||
| Mattia Borgo || University of Padua, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Mohammed Malik || University of Pavia, Italy | |||
|- | |||
| Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan | |||
|- | |||
| Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== 2021 === | |||
The 2021 round began on February 21.<ref>[[Dyalog Ltd.]] [https://www.dyalog.com/news/145/420/2021-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Announced-by-Dyalog-Ltd.htm 2021 APL Problem Solving Competition Announced by Dyalog Ltd]. News about Dyalog. Feb 12, 2021.</ref> | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [https://www.dyalog.com/student-competition.htm Dyalog] | * [https://www.dyalog.com/student-competition.htm Dyalog] | ||
* [https://www.dyalogaplcompetition.com/ Competition website] | * [https://www.dyalogaplcompetition.com/ Competition website] | ||
== References == | |||
{{APL community}} | <references/> | ||
{{APL community}}[[Category:Recreation]] |