96
edits
No edit summary |
MichaelBaas (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the [[glyphs]] and [[primitive function|primitives]] etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, assist speakers, and in general lessen the risk of misunderstandings in conversation. | While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the [[glyphs]] and [[primitive function|primitives]] etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, assist speakers, and in general lessen the risk of misunderstandings in conversation. | ||
At the 2020 [[APL Germany]] meeting, Michael Baas described the motivation behind a German terminology standard and launched a survey to measure the importance of this.<ref>Dieter Kilsch. [https://apl-germany.de/apl-germany-gse-herbsttagung-2020/ APL Germany / GSE Herbsttagung 2020]. November 10th, 2020.</ref> APL Germany subsequently published an article detailing this.<ref>Baas, M. [https://apl-germany.de/deutsches-apl/ Deutsches APL] (in German). APL Germany. November 24th, 2020.</ref> | |||
== Translations == | == Translations == | ||
This list is incomplete. Please [{{fullurl:{{PAGENAME}}|action=edit}} edit] this page to contribute, keeping the list in alphabetical order by primary English term. The primary English term is the corresponding article name (which should be linked) if an article exists. Use the [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|Discussion]] page to remark about translations you disagree with, or to provide suggestions for otherwise improving this page. When a translation has historical or external precedent, please add a reference to that. | This list is incomplete. Please [{{fullurl:{{PAGENAME}}|action=edit}} edit] this page to contribute, keeping the list in alphabetical order by primary English term. The primary English term is the corresponding article name (which should be linked) if an article exists. Use the [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|Discussion]] page to remark about translations you disagree with, or to provide suggestions for otherwise improving this page. When a translation has historical or external precedent, please add a reference to that. | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable id="dtwords" | ||
! Primary term !! Translation | ! Primary term !! Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Array]] || Feld<ref>[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feld_(Datentyp) | | [[Array]] || Feld<ref>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feld_(Datentyp) Feld (Datentyp)]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Atop || | | Atop || | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Compose]] || Komponiere | | [[Compose]] || Komponiere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compositional operators ''(see [[Function composition]])'' || Kompositions-Operatoren | | Compositional operators ''(see [[Function composition]])'' || Kompositions-Operatoren | ||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
| [[Disclose]] || Auspacken | | [[Disclose]] || Auspacken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch ( | | [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch (Zweistellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Drop]] || Entfernen<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Each]] ||Komponentenweise Ausführen<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Execute]] || | | [[Enclose]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Enclose_/_Disclose|Einpacken]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Execute]] || [https://aplwiki.com/wiki/Talk:German_terminology#Execute Ausführen] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fork]] || Gabel (Dreierzug) | | [[Fork]] || Gabel (Dreierzug) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Format]] (Funktion) || Deaktivieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Format]] (Funktion) || Deaktivieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Function composition|(Function) composition]] || Komposition<ref>German wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik) Komposition (Mathematik)]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade]] || Sortierindex<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Grade]] || Sortierindex<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade Down]] || Sortierindex,fallend<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Grade Down]] || Sortierindex, fallend<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade Up]] || Sortierindex, steigend<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Grade Up]] || Sortierindex, steigend<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Guard]] || Wache<ref name="mbaas" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jot]] || Kringel<ref>[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik)#Definition | | [[Jot]] || Kringel<ref>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik)#Definition Komposition (Mathematik)]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Key]] || Leiter<ref name="abrudz" /> | | [[Key]] || Leiter<ref name="abrudz" /> | ||
Line 64: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laminate]] || Schichten | | [[Laminate]] || Schichten | ||
|- | |||
| Lamp || Lampe<ref name=dewp/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Left]] || Links | | [[Left]] || Links | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Major cells]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Namespace]] || | | [[Membership]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Membership|Existenzprüfung]]<ref name="Lochner" /> (unsicher, Link für Diskussion) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Monadic]] || Monadisch (Einstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Namespace]] || Namensraum<ref name=dewp/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| N-wise || N-fach | | N-wise || N-fach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nest]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}# | | [[Nest]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Nested|Nesten]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niladic]] || Niladisch | | [[Niladic]] || Niladisch (Nullstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Over]] || | | [[Over]] || Über<ref name="mbaas" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pick]] || Entnehme | | [[Pick]] || Entnehme | ||
|- | |||
| [[Primitive function]] || Elementarfunktion<ref name="Lochner" />, Einfache Funktion | |||
|- | |||
| [[Primitive operator]] || Elementaroperator<ref name="Lochner" />, Einfacher Operator | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quad]] || Fenster | | [[Quad]] || Fenster | ||
Line 100: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rotate]] || Rotieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Rotate]] || Rotieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |||
| Quad || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Quad|Fenster]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Quad Diamond || Fenster-Karo<ref name="abrudz" /> (Symbol) | | Quad Diamond || Fenster-Karo<ref name="abrudz" /> (Symbol) | ||
Line 105: | Line 121: | ||
| [[Quote]] || Hochkomma | | [[Quote]] || Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quote-Quad]] || Hochkomma | | [[Quote-Quad]] || Fenster-Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shoe (Left {{~}}, [[Right Shoe|Right {{~}}]]) || Schuh (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | | Shoe (Left {{~}}, [[Right Shoe|Right {{~}}]]) || Schuh (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
Line 122: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tack (Left {{~}}, Right {{~}}) || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Tack|Stift]] (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | | Tack (Left {{~}}, Right {{~}}) || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Tack|Stift]] (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Take]] || Entnehmen<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thorn]] || Dorn | | [[Thorn]] || Dorn | ||
Line 127: | Line 145: | ||
| [[3-Train]] || Dreierzug | | [[3-Train]] || Dreierzug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (Function) [[Train]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}# | | (Function) [[Train]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Train|Zug]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2-Train]] || Zweierzug | | [[2-Train]] || Zweierzug | ||
Line 142: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | == References == |
edits