4,577
edits
(→2022) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Array_Cast_icon.png|thumb|right|Logo of the Array Cast.]][[File:Array Cast banner.jpg|thumb|right|Promotional banner with a background featuring APL code for generating an SVG image.]] | [[File:Array_Cast_icon.png|thumb|right|Logo of the Array Cast.]][[File:Array Cast banner.jpg|thumb|right|Promotional banner with a background featuring APL code for generating an SVG image.]] | ||
'''The Array Cast''' is a [[wikipedia:podcast|podcast]] about [[array]] programming languages, especially APL, [[J]], [[K]], and [[ | '''The Array Cast''' is a [[wikipedia:podcast|podcast]] about [[array]] programming languages, especially APL, [[J]], [[K]]/[[Q]], and [[BQN]]. Being an audio-only production, the focus is on giving high-level views and describing the experience of using such languages, rather than showing visual examples of code. | ||
== Participants == | == Participants == | ||
The podcast is hosted by Conor Hoekstra who is a senior library software engineer at [[wikipedia:NVIDIA|NVIDIA]]. Recurring panellists are [[Adám Brudzewsky]], [[Richard Park]], and Rodrigo Girão Serrão, of [[Dyalog Ltd.]], Stephen Taylor and Nick Psaris of Kx Systems, and J enthusiast Bob Therriault. | The podcast is hosted by Conor Hoekstra who is a senior library software engineer at [[wikipedia:NVIDIA|NVIDIA]]. Recurring panellists are [[Adám Brudzewsky]], [[Richard Park]], and Rodrigo Girão Serrão, of [[Dyalog Ltd.]], Stephen Taylor and Nick Psaris of Kx Systems, and J enthusiast Bob Therriault. After appearing multiple times, twice as a guest panellist, [[Marshall Lochbaum]] joined the regular panel with the 22 July 2022 episode. Various guests are invited to specific episodes. | ||
== Episodes == | == Episodes == | ||
=== 2021 === | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
! Date !! Panel !! Featured Guest !! Featured Languages !! Title | ! Date !! Panel !! Featured Guest !! Featured Languages !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 15 | | May 15 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-00-why-i-like-array-languages Why We Like Array Languages] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 29 | | May 29 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-01-loops-and-learning-array-languages Loops and Learning about Array Languages] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jun 12 | | Jun 12 || Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-02-challenges-facing-the-array-languages What Challenges Face the Array Languages?] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jun 26 | | Jun 26 || Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-03-what-is-an-array What is an array?] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jul 10 | | Jul 10 || Park, Psaris, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-04-responding-to-listeners Responding to a Listener’s Email] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jul 23 | | Jul 23 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || [[Henry Rich]] || J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-06-henry-richs-deep-dive-into-j Henry Rich’s Deep Dive into J] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aug 7 | | Aug 7 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || [[Marshall Lochbaum]] || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-07-marshall-lochbaum-and-the-bqn-array-language Marshall Lochbaum and the BQN array language] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aug 21 | | Aug 21 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || Attila Vrabecz || K, Q || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-08-attila-vrabecz-and-the-k-group-of-programming-languages Attila Vrabecz and the k group of programming languages.] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sep 4 | | Sep 4 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-09-tacit-programming Tacit Programming] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sep 18 | | Sep 18 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || [[Eric Iverson]] || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode10-eric-iverson Eric Iverson] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 2 | | Oct 2 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode11-why-tacit Why Tacit?] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 16 | | Oct 16 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || [[Gitte Christensen]] || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode12-gitte-christensen Gitte Christensen of Dyalog Ltd.] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 30 | | Oct 30 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || [[Morten Kromberg]] || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode13-roger-hui Roger Hui (1953-2021)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nov 13 | | Nov 13 || Girão Serrão, Brudzewsky, Park, Therriault || || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode14-dyalog-21-live Dyalog ‘21 Live] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nov 27 | | Nov 27 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode15-tacit-3-and-other-topics Tacit #3 (and other topics)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dec 10 | | Dec 10 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || Brooke Allen || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode16-brooke-allen-a-life-of-adventure Brooke Allen - a life of adventure] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dec 25 | | Dec 25 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode17-tacit4-the-dyadic-hook Tacit #4 - the dyadic hook] | ||
|} | |||
=== 2022 === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Date !! Panel !! Featured Guest !! Featured Languages !! Title | |||
|- | |||
| Jan 8 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Henry Rich || J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode18-henry-rich-presents-j903 Henry Rich presents J903] | |||
|- | |||
| Jan 22 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || [[Aaron Hsu]] || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode19-aaron-hsu Aaron Hsu] | |||
|- | |||
| Feb 5 || Park, Therriault || Rodrigo Girão Serrão || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode20-rodrigo-girao-serrao Rodrigo Girão Serrão] | |||
|- | |||
| Feb 19 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || [[Morten Kromberg]] || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode21-morten-kromberg Morten Kromberg, CTO of Dyalog Ltd.] | |||
|- | |||
| Mar 3 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Josh David || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode22-josh-david APL in industry] | |||
|- | |||
| Mar 18 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Andrew Sengul || APL, [[April]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode23-andrew-sengul Andrew Sengul - The April APL Compiler] | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 1 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Aaron Hsu, Andrew Sengul, Gitte Christensen,<br> Rodrigo Girão Serrão, Rich Park, and Stefan Kruger || APL, April || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode24-apl-seeds-2022 APL Seeds 2022] | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 15 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || Vanessa McHale || [[wikipedia:Futhark (programming language)|Futhark]], J, [[wikipedia:Haskell (programming language)|Haskell]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode25-vanessa-mchale Vanessa McHale] | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 29 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Stevan Apter || APL, K, Q || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode26-stevan-apter Stevan Apter] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | May 13 || Taylor, Therriault || Joel Kaplan || APL, K, [[A]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode27-joel-kaplan Joel Kaplan] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | May 27 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || guest panellist: [[Marshall Lochbaum]] || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode28-rank-and-leading-axis Rank and Leading Axis Theory] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jun 10 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || guest panellist: [[Marshall Lochbaum]] || APL, J, K, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode29-transpose Transpose] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jun 24 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode30-our-first-year Looking Back at Our First Year] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jul 8 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || [[wikipedia:Jeremy Howard (entrepreneur)|Jeremy Howard]] || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode31-jeremy-howard Jeremy Howard - Data Scientist] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jul 22 || Brudzewsky, Lochbaum, Therriault || || APL, J, K, Q, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode32-control-structures Control Structures in the Array Languages] | |||
|} | |} | ||