trusted
32
edits
Miraheze>RikedyP No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:TryAPL.png|thumb|right|[[TryAPL]]]] | |||
There are a few APL dialects available to download for free without feature limitations, and most of these can be tried online without installing anything. | There are a few APL dialects available to download for free without feature limitations, and most of these can be tried online without installing anything. | ||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! Dialect !! Documentation !! Download !! [[Try It Online]] or similar !! Interactive | |||
|- | |||
| [[APLX]]<ref>[[MicroAPL]] has [http://microapl.com/apl/ withdrawn] APLX from commercial sale but it can be downloaded free of charge.</ref> | |||
| [https://www.dyalog.com/aplx.htm#APLXDocs APLX Archive] | |||
| [https://www.dyalog.com/aplx.htm APLX Archive] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dyalog APL]] | |||
| [https://docs.dyalog.com/ Centre] | |||
| [https://www.dyalog.com/download-zone.htm website] | |||
| [https://tio.run/#apl-dyalog TIO] ∙ [https://%61to.pxeger.com/run?1=m70qpTIxJz89PrEgZ8GCpaUlaboWaBSUBgA ATO] ∙ [https://razetime.github.io/APLgolf/?r=tio&l=apl-dyalog APLgolf] | |||
| [https://gitpod.io/#https://github.com/Bubbler-4/dyalog-apl-gitpod Gitpod] ∙ Jupyter Notebook: [https://mybinder.org/v2/gh/Bubbler-4/apl-notebooks/master Binder], [https://gitpod.io/#https://github.com/Bubbler-4/apl-notebooks Gitpod] | |||
|- | |||
| [[dzaima/APL]] | |||
| [https://github.com/dzaima/APL/blob/master/docs/chars.txt docs] | |||
| [https://github.com/dzaima/apl GitHub] | |||
| [https://tio.run/#apl-dzaima TIO] ∙ [https://%61to.pxeger.com/run?1=m70qsSAnPqUqMTM3ccGCpaUlaboWC5YUJyUXwzhQGgA ATO] ∙ [https://razetime.github.io/APLgolf/?l=apl-dzaima APLgolf] | |||
| [https://github.com/dzaima/APL/blob/master/AndroidIDE/readme.md Android app] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Extended Dyalog APL]] | |||
| [https://github.com/abrudz/dyalog-apl-extended/blob/master/README.md#dyalog-apl-extended ReadMe] | |||
| [https://github.com/abrudz/dyalog-apl-extended GitHub] | |||
| [https://tio.run/#apl-dyalog-extended TIO] ∙ [https://razetime.github.io/APLgolf/?l=apl-dyalog-extended APLgolf] | |||
|- | |||
| [[GNU APL]] | |||
| [https://www.gnu.org/software/apl/apl.html info manual] | |||
| [https://www.gnu.org/software/apl/ gnu.org] | |||
| | |||
| [https://riju.codes/apl Riju] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kap]] | |||
| [https://codeberg.org/loke/array/src/branch/master/README.md#kap readme] | |||
| [https://codeberg.org/loke/array Codeberg] | |||
| | |||
| [https://kapdemo.dhsdevelopments.com/ JS Client] | |||
|- | |||
| [[NARS2000]] | |||
| [http://wiki.nars2000.org/ wiki] | |||
| [http://www.nars2000.org/download/Download.html website] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ngn/apl]]<ref>Nick Nickolov has [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/message/56558504#56558504 abandoned] ngn/apl, but it is available to use and modify.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| [https://github.com/abrudz/ngn-apl GitHub] | |||
| [https://tio.run/#apl-ngn TIO] ∙ [https://dso.surge.sh/#ngn-apl DSO] | |||
| [https://abrudz.github.io/ngn-apl/web/ Scripted] ∙ [https://plj541.github.io/APL.js/ Session] ∙ [https://repl.it/languages/APL Replit] | |||
|- | |||
| [[TryAPL]]<ref>A restricted subset of Dyalog APL, available via an [[TryAPL#API|API]].</ref> | |||
| [https://tryapl.org/?tab=help Help and About] | |||
| [https://github.com/dyalog/tryapl GitHub] | |||
| [https://razetime.github.io/APLgolf/?r=tryapl APLgolf] | |||
| [https://tryapl.org/ TryAPL.org] ∙ [https://janiczek.github.io/tryapl-elm/ TryAPL Mini] | |||
|} | |||
= | Other full-featured implementations are only available for a fee. | ||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! Dialect !! Documentation !! Website | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL2]]<ref>[[IBM]] offers a [https://www.ibm.com/account/reg/us-en/signup?formid=urx-32206 free older version], limited to 240 CPU minutes but otherwise fully featured.</ref><ref>IBM has [https://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/6/877/ENUSZP21-0096/index.html&request_locale=en withdrawn] APL2, but the product has been taken over by Log-On Software.</ref> | |||
| [https://www-01.ibm.com/common/ssi/apilite?infotype=PM%20OR%20SA&lastdays=4055&appname=apl2&doctype=PL2GNRLI%20or%20PL2MFRAM%20or%20PL2WRKST Literature] | |||
| [https://www.ibm.com/us-en/marketplace/apl2 IBM Marketplace] | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL2000]] | |||
| | |||
| [http://apl2000.com/ website] | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | |||
* [[List of open-source array languages]] | |||
== Notes == | |||
<references/> | |||
{{APL dialects}}[[Category:APL environment]][[Category:Lists of languages]] | |||