German terminology: Difference between revisions
m (Adám Brudzewsky moved page Terminology to German terminology: Made exclusively German to simplify and because of extreme effort needed for each language.) |
MichaelBaas (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the [[glyphs]] and [[primitive function|primitives]] etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, | While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the [[glyphs]] and [[primitive function|primitives]] etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, assist speakers, and in general lessen the risk of misunderstandings in conversation. | ||
At the 2020 [[APL Germany]] meeting, Michael Baas described the motivation behind a German terminology standard and launched a survey to measure the importance of this.<ref>Dieter Kilsch. [https://apl-germany.de/apl-germany-gse-herbsttagung-2020/ APL Germany / GSE Herbsttagung 2020]. November 10th, 2020.</ref> APL Germany subsequently published an article detailing this.<ref>Baas, M. [https://apl-germany.de/deutsches-apl/ Deutsches APL] (in German). APL Germany. November 24th, 2020.</ref> | |||
{| class=wikitable | == Translations == | ||
This list is incomplete. Please [{{fullurl:{{PAGENAME}}|action=edit}} edit] this page to contribute, keeping the list in alphabetical order by primary English term. The primary English term is the corresponding article name (which should be linked) if an article exists. Use the [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|Discussion]] page to remark about translations you disagree with, or to provide suggestions for otherwise improving this page. When a translation has historical or external precedent, please add a reference to that. | |||
{| class=wikitable id="dtwords" | |||
! Primary term !! Translation | ! Primary term !! Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Array]] || Feld<ref>[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feld_(Datentyp) | | [[Array]] || Feld<ref>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feld_(Datentyp) Feld (Datentyp)]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Atop || | | Atop || | ||
Line 16: | Line 19: | ||
| Character vector || Zeichenvektor | | Character vector || Zeichenvektor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Case folding || [ | | Case folding || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Case_folding|Case folding]]<ref name="mbaas"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Catenate]] || Verbinde, Verkette<ref name="Lochner">Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch</ref> | | [[Catenate]] || Verbinde, Verkette<ref name="Lochner">Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch</ref>, Konkatenieren<ref name=dewp>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/APL_(Programmiersprache) APL (Programmiersprache)]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Circle]] || Kreis(Funktion) | | [[Circle]] || Kreis(Funktion) | ||
Line 25: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Compose]] || Komponiere | | [[Compose]] || Komponiere | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compositional operators ''(see [[Function composition]])'' || Kompositions-Operatoren | | Compositional operators ''(see [[Function composition]])'' || Kompositions-Operatoren | ||
Line 34: | Line 33: | ||
| Compress ''(see [[Replicate]])'' || Komprimieren ''(Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller)'' | | Compress ''(see [[Replicate]])'' || Komprimieren ''(Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Derived function]] || Abgeleitete Funktionen<ref name=dewp/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Disclose]] || Auspacken | | [[Disclose]] || Auspacken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch ( | | [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch (Zweistellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Drop]] || Entfernen<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Enclose]] || Einpacken | | [[Each]] ||Komponentenweise Ausführen<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Enclose]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Enclose_/_Disclose|Einpacken]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Execute]] || | | [[Execute]] || [https://aplwiki.com/wiki/Talk:German_terminology#Execute Ausführen] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fork]] || Gabel (Dreierzug) | | [[Fork]] || Gabel (Dreierzug) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade]] || Sortierindex | | [[Format]] (Funktion) || Deaktivieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |||
| [[Function composition|(Function) composition]] || Komposition<ref>German wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik) Komposition (Mathematik)]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grade]] || Sortierindex<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade Down]] || Sortierindex | | [[Grade Down]] || Sortierindex, fallend<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade Up]] || Sortierindex | | [[Grade Up]] || Sortierindex, steigend<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Guard]] || Wache<ref name="mbaas" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jot]] || Kringel<ref>[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik)#Definition | | [[Jot]] || Kringel<ref>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik)#Definition Komposition (Mathematik)]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Key]] || Leiter<ref name=" | | [[Key]] || Leiter<ref name="abrudz" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Label]] || Sprungmarke, Zeilenmarke | | [[Label]] || Sprungmarke, Zeilenmarke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laminate]] || Schichten | | [[Laminate]] || Schichten | ||
|- | |||
| Lamp || Lampe<ref name=dewp/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Left]] || Links | | [[Left]] || Links | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monadic]] || Monadisch ( | | [[Major cells]] || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Membership]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Membership|Existenzprüfung]]<ref name="Lochner" /> (unsicher, Link für Diskussion) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Monadic]] || Monadisch (Einstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Namespace]] || | | [[Namespace]] || Namensraum<ref name=dewp/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| N-wise || N-fach | | N-wise || N-fach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nest]] || [ | | [[Nest]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Nested|Nesten]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niladic]] || Niladisch | | [[Niladic]] || Niladisch (Nullstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Over]] || | | [[Over]] || Über<ref name="mbaas" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pick]] || Entnehme | | [[Pick]] || Entnehme | ||
|- | |||
| [[Primitive function]] || Elementarfunktion<ref name="Lochner" />, Einfache Funktion | |||
|- | |||
| [[Primitive operator]] || Elementaroperator<ref name="Lochner" />, Einfacher Operator | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quad]] || Fenster | | [[Quad]] || Fenster | ||
Line 95: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rotate]] || Rotieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Rotate]] || Rotieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |||
| Quad || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Quad|Fenster]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Quad Diamond || Fenster-Karo<ref name="abrudz" /> (Symbol) | | Quad Diamond || Fenster-Karo<ref name="abrudz" /> (Symbol) | ||
Line 100: | Line 121: | ||
| [[Quote]] || Hochkomma | | [[Quote]] || Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quote-Quad]] || Hochkomma | | [[Quote-Quad]] || Fenster-Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shoe (Left {{~}}, [[Right Shoe|Right {{~}}]]) || Schuh (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | | Shoe (Left {{~}}, [[Right Shoe|Right {{~}}]]) || Schuh (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
Line 116: | Line 137: | ||
| [[Tacit]] (function) || Implizit (e Funktion) | | [[Tacit]] (function) || Implizit (e Funktion) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tack (Left {{~}}, Right {{~}}) || [ | | Tack (Left {{~}}, Right {{~}}) || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Tack|Stift]] (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Take]] || Entnehmen<ref name="Lochner" /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thorn]] || Dorn | | [[Thorn]] || Dorn | ||
Line 122: | Line 145: | ||
| [[3-Train]] || Dreierzug | | [[3-Train]] || Dreierzug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (Function) [[Train]] || [ | | (Function) [[Train]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Train|Zug]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2-Train]] || Zweierzug | | [[2-Train]] || Zweierzug | ||
Line 137: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{APL development}}[[Category:Lists]] | {{APL development}}[[Category:Lists]] |
Revision as of 09:26, 8 July 2021
While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the glyphs and primitives etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, assist speakers, and in general lessen the risk of misunderstandings in conversation.
At the 2020 APL Germany meeting, Michael Baas described the motivation behind a German terminology standard and launched a survey to measure the importance of this.[1] APL Germany subsequently published an article detailing this.[2]
Translations
This list is incomplete. Please edit this page to contribute, keeping the list in alphabetical order by primary English term. The primary English term is the corresponding article name (which should be linked) if an article exists. Use the Discussion page to remark about translations you disagree with, or to provide suggestions for otherwise improving this page. When a translation has historical or external precedent, please add a reference to that.
Primary term | Translation |
---|---|
Array | Feld[3] |
Atop | |
Backslash | Gegenschrägstrich, Backslash |
Beside | Neben[4] |
Character vector | Zeichenvektor |
Case folding | Case folding[4] |
Catenate | Verbinde, Verkette[5], Konkatenieren[6] |
Circle | Kreis(Funktion) |
Comma bar | Komma-Strich[4] |
Compose | Komponiere |
Compositional operators (see Function composition) | Kompositions-Operatoren |
Compress (see Replicate) | Komprimieren (Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller) |
Derived function | Abgeleitete Funktionen[6] |
Disclose | Auspacken |
Dyadic | Dyadisch (Zweistellig[5]) |
Drop | Entfernen[5] |
Each | Komponentenweise Ausführen[5] |
Enclose | Einpacken |
Execute | Ausführen |
Fork | Gabel (Dreierzug) |
Format (Funktion) | Deaktivieren[5] |
(Function) composition | Komposition[7] |
Grade | Sortierindex[5] |
Grade Down | Sortierindex, fallend[5] |
Grade Up | Sortierindex, steigend[5] |
Guard | Wache[4] |
Jot | Kringel[8] |
Key | Leiter[9] |
Label | Sprungmarke, Zeilenmarke |
Laminate | Schichten |
Lamp | Lampe[6] |
Left | Links |
Major cells | |
Membership | Existenzprüfung[5] (unsicher, Link für Diskussion) |
Monadic | Monadisch (Einstellig[5]) |
Namespace | Namensraum[6] |
N-wise | N-fach |
Nest | Nesten |
Niladic | Niladisch (Nullstellig[5]) |
Over | Über[4] |
Pick | Entnehme |
Primitive function | Elementarfunktion[5], Einfache Funktion |
Primitive operator | Elementaroperator[5], Einfacher Operator |
Quad | Fenster |
Quote-quad | Fenster mit Griff (?) |
Rank | Rang |
Ravel | Aufreihen[5] |
Reduce | Reduziere |
Reduction | Reduktion |
Replicate | Replizieren |
Reverse | Spiegeln[5] |
Right | Rechts |
Rotate | Rotieren[5] |
Quad | Fenster |
Quad Diamond | Fenster-Karo[9] (Symbol) |
Quote | Hochkomma |
Quote-Quad | Fenster-Hochkomma |
Shoe (Left ⁓, Right ⁓) | Schuh (Linker ⁓, Rechter ⁓) |
Signum | Vorzeichen, Signum |
Slash | Schrägstrich, Slash |
Slash-bar | Schräg- und Querstrich (?) |
Stranding | |
Stencil (operator) | Schablone[9] (Operator) |
Tacit (function) | Implizit (e Funktion) |
Tack (Left ⁓, Right ⁓) | Stift (Linker ⁓, Rechter ⁓) |
Take | Entnehmen[5] |
Thorn | Dorn |
3-Train | Dreierzug |
(Function) Train | Zug |
2-Train | Zweierzug |
Transpose | Transponieren |
Unique | Unikat |
Unique Mask | Unikat-Maske |
Without | Eliminiere (Ohne?) |
Workspace | Arbeitsbereich |
References
- ↑ Dieter Kilsch. APL Germany / GSE Herbsttagung 2020. November 10th, 2020.
- ↑ Baas, M. Deutsches APL (in German). APL Germany. November 24th, 2020.
- ↑ German Wikipedia: Feld (Datentyp)
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 Suggested by Michael Baas
- ↑ 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 5.11 5.12 5.13 5.14 5.15 5.16 Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 German Wikipedia: APL (Programmiersprache)
- ↑ German wikipedia: Komposition (Mathematik)
- ↑ German Wikipedia: Komposition (Mathematik)
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 Suggested by Adám Brudzewsky
APL development [edit] | |
---|---|
Interface | Session ∙ Typing glyphs (on Linux) ∙ Fonts ∙ Text editors |
Publications | Introductions ∙ Learning resources ∙ Simple examples ∙ Advanced examples ∙ Mnemonics ∙ ISO 8485:1989 ∙ ISO/IEC 13751:2001 ∙ A Dictionary of APL ∙ Case studies ∙ Documentation suites ∙ Books ∙ Papers ∙ Videos ∙ APL Quote Quad ∙ Vector journal ∙ Terminology (Chinese, German) ∙ Neural networks ∙ Error trapping with Dyalog APL (in forms) |
Sharing code | Backwards compatibility ∙ APLcart ∙ APLTree ∙ APL-Cation ∙ Dfns workspace ∙ Tatin ∙ Cider |
Implementation | Resources ∙ Open-source ∙ Magic function ∙ Performance ∙ APL hardware |
Developers | Timeline of corporations ∙ APL2000 ∙ Dyalog ∙ IBM ∙ IPSA ∙ STSC |