German terminology: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| Character vector || Zeichenvektor | | Character vector || Zeichenvektor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Case folding || [ | | Case folding || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Case_folding|Case folding]]<ref name="mbaas"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Catenate]] || Verbinde, Verkette<ref name="Lochner">Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch</ref> | | [[Catenate]] || Verbinde, Verkette<ref name="Lochner">Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch</ref>, Konkatenieren<ref name=dewp>German Wikipedia: [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/APL_(Programmiersprache) APL (Programmiersprache)]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Circle]] || Kreis(Funktion) | | [[Circle]] || Kreis(Funktion) | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| Compress ''(see [[Replicate]])'' || Komprimieren ''(Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller)'' | | Compress ''(see [[Replicate]])'' || Komprimieren ''(Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Derived function]] || Abgeleitete Funktionen<ref name=dewp/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Disclose]] || Auspacken | | [[Disclose]] || Auspacken | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch ( | | [[Dyadic]] || Dyadisch (Zweistellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Enclose]] || Einpacken | | [[Enclose]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Enclose_/_Disclose|Einpacken]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Execute]] || Aktivieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Execute]] || Aktivieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
| [[Grade]] || Sortierindex<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Grade]] || Sortierindex<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade Down]] || Sortierindex,fallend<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Grade Down]] || Sortierindex, fallend<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grade Up]] || Sortierindex, steigend<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Grade Up]] || Sortierindex, steigend<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Guard]] || Wache <ref name="MBaas" /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jot]] || Kringel<ref>[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik)#Definition Wikipedia]</ref> | | [[Jot]] || Kringel<ref>[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Komposition_(Mathematik)#Definition Wikipedia]</ref> | ||
Line 62: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laminate]] || Schichten | | [[Laminate]] || Schichten | ||
|- | |||
| Lamp || Lampe<ref name=dewp/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Left]] || Links | | [[Left]] || Links | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monadic]] || Monadisch ( | | [[Monadic]] || Monadisch (Einstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Namespace]] || | | [[Namespace]] || | ||
Line 71: | Line 75: | ||
| N-wise || N-fach | | N-wise || N-fach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nest]] || [ | | [[Nest]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Nested|Nesten]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niladic]] || Niladisch | | [[Niladic]] || Niladisch (Nullstellig<ref name="Lochner" />) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Over]] || | | [[Over]] || | ||
Line 98: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rotate]] || Rotieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | | [[Rotate]] || Rotieren<ref name="Lochner" /> | ||
|- | |||
| Quad || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Quad|Fenster]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Quad Diamond || Fenster-Karo<ref name="abrudz" /> (Symbol) | | Quad Diamond || Fenster-Karo<ref name="abrudz" /> (Symbol) | ||
Line 103: | Line 109: | ||
| [[Quote]] || Hochkomma | | [[Quote]] || Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quote-Quad]] || Hochkomma | | [[Quote-Quad]] || Fenster-Hochkomma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shoe (Left {{~}}, [[Right Shoe|Right {{~}}]]) || Schuh (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | | Shoe (Left {{~}}, [[Right Shoe|Right {{~}}]]) || Schuh (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
Line 119: | Line 125: | ||
| [[Tacit]] (function) || Implizit (e Funktion) | | [[Tacit]] (function) || Implizit (e Funktion) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tack (Left {{~}}, Right {{~}}) || [ | | Tack (Left {{~}}, Right {{~}}) || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Tack|Stift]] (Linker {{~}}, Rechter {{~}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thorn]] || Dorn | | [[Thorn]] || Dorn | ||
Line 125: | Line 131: | ||
| [[3-Train]] || Dreierzug | | [[3-Train]] || Dreierzug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (Function) [[Train]] || [ | | (Function) [[Train]] || [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}#Train|Zug]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2-Train]] || Zweierzug | | [[2-Train]] || Zweierzug | ||
Line 140: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[APL Germany]] | * [[APL Germany]] |
Revision as of 20:09, 19 November 2020
While written APL is mostly symbolic, facilitating communication of thought across human language barriers, instructional text and verbal conveying of APL subjects requires human language translations of the glyphs and primitives etc. This article attempts to provide a standard for German terminology used in such contexts, to ease the burden of translators, assist speakers, and in general lessen the risk of misunderstandings in conversation.
Translations
This list is incomplete. Please edit this page to contribute, keeping the list in alphabetical order by primary English term. The primary English term is the corresponding article name (which should be linked) if an article exists. Use the Discussion page to remark about translations you disagree with, or to provide suggestions for otherwise improving this page. When a translation has historical or external precedent, please add a reference to that.
Primary term | Translation |
---|---|
Array | Feld[1] |
Atop | |
Backslash | Gegenschrägstrich, Backslash |
Beside | Neben[2] |
Character vector | Zeichenvektor |
Case folding | Case folding[2] |
Catenate | Verbinde, Verkette[3], Konkatenieren[4] |
Circle | Kreis(Funktion) |
Comma bar | Komma-Strich[2] |
Compose | Komponiere |
Format (function) | Deaktivieren[3] |
(Function) composition | Komposition |
Compositional operators (see Function composition) | Kompositions-Operatoren |
Compress (see Replicate) | Komprimieren (Replicate/Replizieren sinnvoller) |
Derived function | Abgeleitete Funktionen[4] |
Disclose | Auspacken |
Dyadic | Dyadisch (Zweistellig[3]) |
Enclose | Einpacken |
Execute | Aktivieren[3] |
Fork | Gabel (Dreierzug) |
Format (Funktion) | Deaktivieren[3] |
Grade | Sortierindex[3] |
Grade Down | Sortierindex, fallend[3] |
Grade Up | Sortierindex, steigend[3] |
Guard | Wache [5] |
Jot | Kringel[6] |
Key | Leiter[7] |
Label | Sprungmarke, Zeilenmarke |
Laminate | Schichten |
Lamp | Lampe[4] |
Left | Links |
Monadic | Monadisch (Einstellig[3]) |
Namespace | |
N-wise | N-fach |
Nest | Nesten |
Niladic | Niladisch (Nullstellig[3]) |
Over | |
Pick | Entnehme |
Quad | Fenster |
Quote-quad | Fenster mit Griff (?) |
Rank | Rang |
Ravel | Aufreihen[3] |
Reduce | Reduziere |
Reduction | Reduktion |
Replicate | Replizieren |
Reverse | Spiegeln[3] |
Right | Rechts |
Rotate | Rotieren[3] |
Quad | Fenster |
Quad Diamond | Fenster-Karo[7] (Symbol) |
Quote | Hochkomma |
Quote-Quad | Fenster-Hochkomma |
Shoe (Left ⁓, Right ⁓) | Schuh (Linker ⁓, Rechter ⁓) |
Signum | Vorzeichen, Signum |
Slash | Schrägstrich, Slash |
Slash-bar | Schräg- und Querstrich (?) |
Stranding | |
Stencil (operator) | Schablone[7] (Operator) |
Tacit (function) | Implizit (e Funktion) |
Tack (Left ⁓, Right ⁓) | Stift (Linker ⁓, Rechter ⁓) |
Thorn | Dorn |
3-Train | Dreierzug |
(Function) Train | Zug |
2-Train | Zweierzug |
Transpose | Transponieren |
Unique | Unikat |
Unique Mask | Unikat-Maske |
Without | Eliminiere (Ohne?) |
Workspace | Arbeitsbereich |
See also
References
- ↑ Wikipedia
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Suggested by Michael Baas
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 Hans Lochner: APL2 Handbuch
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 German Wikipedia: APL (Programmiersprache)
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedMBaas
- ↑ Wikipedia
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 Suggested by Adám Brudzewsky
APL development [edit] | |
---|---|
Interface | Session ∙ Typing glyphs (on Linux) ∙ Fonts ∙ Text editors |
Publications | Introductions ∙ Learning resources ∙ Simple examples ∙ Advanced examples ∙ Mnemonics ∙ ISO 8485:1989 ∙ ISO/IEC 13751:2001 ∙ A Dictionary of APL ∙ Case studies ∙ Documentation suites ∙ Books ∙ Papers ∙ Videos ∙ APL Quote Quad ∙ Vector journal ∙ Terminology (Chinese, German) ∙ Neural networks ∙ Error trapping with Dyalog APL (in forms) |
Sharing code | Backwards compatibility ∙ APLcart ∙ APLTree ∙ APL-Cation ∙ Dfns workspace ∙ Tatin ∙ Cider |
Implementation | Resources ∙ Open-source ∙ Magic function ∙ Performance ∙ APL hardware |
Developers | Timeline of corporations ∙ APL2000 ∙ Dyalog ∙ IBM ∙ IPSA ∙ STSC |