4,494
edits
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
:** macOS: /Applications/Dyalog-18.2.app/Contents/Resources/Dyalog/RIDEapp/resources/app/style/ride-base.css | :** macOS: /Applications/Dyalog-18.2.app/Contents/Resources/Dyalog/RIDEapp/resources/app/style/ride-base.css | ||
==Designing a font== | |||
Making a good APL font is no small task. Since many [[glyph]]s share sub-glyphs due to the history of [[overstrike|overstriking]], multiple dimensions of commonality needs to be aligned. The following table can help: | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
!Class !! Glyphs | |||
|- | |||
| alphas || <code>⍺⍶</code> | |||
|- | |||
| arrows-down || <code>↓⍗⍖</code> | |||
|- | |||
| arrows-left || <code>←⍇⍅</code> | |||
|- | |||
| arrows-right || <code>→⍈⍆</code> | |||
|- | |||
| arrows-up || <code>↑⍐⍏</code> | |||
|- | |||
| asterisks || <code>*⍣⍟⋆</code> | |||
|- | |||
| brackets || <code>[]⌈⌊⌷</code> | |||
|- | |||
| circles || <code>○⍥⍟⌽⍉⊖⍜⊙⌾</code> | |||
|- | |||
| colons || <code>:⍠÷⌹</code> | |||
|- | |||
| commas || <code>,⍪;⍮</code> | |||
|- | |||
| dashes || <code>-÷⌹⌿⍀⍪⍏⍖</code> | |||
|- | |||
| dels || <code>∇⍒⍫⍢</code> | |||
|- | |||
| deltas || <code>∆⍙⍋⍍</code> | |||
|- | |||
| diamonds || <code>⋄⌺⍚</code> | |||
|- | |||
| diereses || <code>¨⍨⍥⍤⍣⍢⍡⍩</code> | |||
|- | |||
| epsilons || <code>∊⍷</code> | |||
|- | |||
| equals || <code>=≠⌸</code> | |||
|- | |||
| iotas || <code>⍳⍸</code> | |||
|- | |||
| jots || <code>∘⍤⍛⍝⍎⍕¤⌾</code> | |||
|- | |||
| omegas || <code>⍵⍹</code> | |||
|- | |||
| quads || <code>⎕⌸⌹⌺⌻⌼⍁⍂⍃⍄⍇⍈⍌⍍⍐⍓⍯⍰</code> | |||
|- | |||
| shoes-down || <code>∪⍦</code> | |||
|- | |||
| shoes-left || <code>⊂⊆⍧</code> | |||
|- | |||
| shoes-right || <code>⊃⊇</code> | |||
|- | |||
| shoes-up || <code>∩⋔</code> | |||
|- | |||
| slashes || <code>/⌿⍁%</code> | |||
|- | |||
| slashes-back || <code>\⍀⍉⍂</code> | |||
|- | |||
| stiles || <code><nowiki>|</nowiki>⌽⍒⍋∥⍭⍦⍧</code> | |||
|- | |||
| tacks-down || <code>⌶⊤⍕⍑⍡</code> | |||
|- | |||
| tacks-up || <code>⌶⊥⍎⍊</code> | |||
|- | |||
| tildes || <code>~⍬⍭</code> | |||
|- | |||
| underscores || <code>_⍙⍷⍛⍸⊆⊇⍊⍜⍶⍹⍮⍚⍘</code> | |||
|- | |||
| wedges-down || <code>∨⍱⍌</code> | |||
|- | |||
| wedges-left || <code><≤⍃</code> | |||
|- | |||
| wedges-right || <code>>≥⍄⍩</code> | |||
|- | |||
| wedges-up || <code>∧⍲⍓</code> | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{APL development}}[[Category:APL character set]][[Category:Lists]] | {{APL development}}[[Category:APL character set]][[Category:Lists]] |