Dyalog APL: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
no edit summary
Miraheze>Adám Brudzewsky m (Text replacement - "</code>" to "</source>") |
Miraheze>Marshall No edit summary |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
* 2014: [[Tacit]] syntax similar to that of [[J]] (<source lang=apl inline>+⌿÷≢</source>) | * 2014: [[Tacit]] syntax similar to that of [[J]] (<source lang=apl inline>+⌿÷≢</source>) | ||
* 2014: Futures and isolates for [[parallel programming|Parallel computing]] | * 2014: Futures and isolates for [[parallel programming|Parallel computing]] | ||
== Primitives == | |||
=== Functions === | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! Glyph !! Monadic !! Dyadic | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>+</source> || [[Conjugate]] || [[Plus]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>-</source> || [[Negate]] || [[Minus]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>×</source> || [[Signum]] || [[Times]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>÷</source> || [[Reciprocal]] || [[Divide]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>|</source> || [[Magnitude]] || [[Residue]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌊</source> || [[Floor]] || [[Minimum]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌈</source> || [[Ceiling]] || [[Maximum]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>*</source> || [[Exponential]] || [[Power function|Power]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍟</source> || [[Natural Logarithm]] || [[Logarithm]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>!</source> || [[Factorial]] || [[Binomial]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>○</source> || [[Pi Times]] || [[Circle function|Circular]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>~</source> || [[Not]] || [[Without]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>?</source> || [[Roll]] || [[Query]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∧</source> || || [[And]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∨</source> || || [[Or]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍲</source> || || [[Nand]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍱</source> || || [[Nor]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline><</source> || || [[Less]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≤</source> || || [[Less Or Equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>=</source> || || [[Equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≥</source> || || [[Greater Or Equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>></source> || || [[Greater]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≠</source> || [[Unique Mask]] || [[Not Equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍴</source> || [[Shape]] || [[Reshape]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>,</source> || [[Ravel]] || [[Catenate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍪</source> || [[Table]] || [[Catenate First]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌽</source> || [[Reverse]] || [[Rotate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊖</source> || [[Reverse First]] || [[Rotate First]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍉</source> ||colspan=2| [[Transpose]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>↑</source> || [[Mix]]/[[Disclose]] || [[Take]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>↓</source> || [[Split]] || [[Drop]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊂</source> || [[Enclose]] || [[Partitioned Enclose]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊆</source> || [[Nest]] || [[Partition]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∊</source> || [[Enlist]]/[[Type]] || [[Membership]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊃</source> || [[Disclose]]/[[Mix]] || [[Pick]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>/</source> || || [[Replicate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌿</source> || || [[Replicate First]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>\</source> || || [[Expand]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍀</source> || || [[Expand First]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∩</source> || || [[Intersection]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∪</source> || [[Unique]] || [[Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊣</source> || [[Identity|Same]] || [[Left Identity|Left]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊢</source> || [[Identity|Same]] || [[Right Identity|Right]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍳</source> || [[Index Generator]] || [[Index Of]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍸</source> || [[Where]] || [[Interval Index]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍒</source> ||colspan=2| [[Grade Down]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍋</source> ||colspan=2| [[Grade Up]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍷</source> || || [[Find]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≡</source> || [[Depth]] || [[Match]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≢</source> || [[Tally]] || [[Not Match]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍎</source> ||colspan=2| [[Execute]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍕</source> ||colspan=2| [[Format]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊥</source> || || [[Base]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊤</source> || || [[Represent]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌹</source> || [[Matrix Inverse]] || [[Matrix Divide]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌷</source> || [[Materialise]] || [[Squad Indexing]] | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == |