4,494
edits
(Put current before history) |
(fast.ai group has stopped, add APL ∊ BCN) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[APL Seeds]] || Online annual one-day conference held by [[Dyalog Ltd]], aimed at new and prospective users of APL | | [[APL Seeds]] || Online annual one-day conference held by [[Dyalog Ltd]], aimed at new and prospective users of APL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[APL Problem Solving Competition]] || Yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd]] | | [[APL Problem Solving Competition]] || Yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dyalog webinar]]s || Webcast held by [[Dyalog Ltd]] with moderated live chat, focusing on upcoming or new features to tutorials on various technical subjects | | [[Dyalog webinar]]s || Webcast held by [[Dyalog Ltd]] with moderated live chat, focusing on upcoming or new features to tutorials on various technical subjects | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tokyo APL/J/K Meetup]] || Irregular meetings of APL, J and K developers located in and around Tokyo | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Show]] || Podcast focusing on the notational aspects of APL | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Functional Geekery || This podcast on [[wikipedia:functional programming|functional programming]] ran a series of 3 episodes on APL and related subjects: [https://www.functionalgeekery.com/episode-64-alex-weiner/ Alex Weiner], [https://www.functionalgeekery.com/episode-65-morten-kromberg/ Morten Kromberg], [https://www.functionalgeekery.com/episode-76-anthony-cipriano/ Anthony Cipriano] | | Functional Geekery || This podcast on [[wikipedia:functional programming|functional programming]] ran a series of 3 episodes on APL and related subjects: [https://www.functionalgeekery.com/episode-64-alex-weiner/ Alex Weiner], [https://www.functionalgeekery.com/episode-65-morten-kromberg/ Morten Kromberg], [https://www.functionalgeekery.com/episode-76-anthony-cipriano/ Anthony Cipriano] | ||
|- | |||
| [[APL Campfire]] || Recurring meeting hosted by [[Adám Brudzewsky]] every fourth Sunday, focusing on the history of APL programming | |||
|- | |||
| [https://fastai.github.io/apl-study/ fast.ai APL study group] || Informal study sessions, initially focussing on APL and array programming, four days a week | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL ∊ BCN]] meetings || Both general meetings and historical APL paper readings | |||
|} | |} | ||