APL Problem Solving Competition: Difference between revisions

From APL Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(46 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]]
The '''APL Problem Solving Competition''' is a yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] During the [[Dyalog user meeting]] that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, followed by presentations by the grand prize winner and the professional prize winner.


== Winners ==
The [[APL Quest]] is a series of chat events and follow-up videos addressing the Phase 1 problems of past years.
=== 2019 ===
 
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/136/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
=== 2009 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement and about the grand prize winner]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Chris King || Brown University, Rhode Island USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
|-
|}
 
=== 2010 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm About the winners]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Mstislav Elagin || Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA
|-
|'''Special Effort'''||Alexander Ivanov || Moscow Institute for Physical Research
|}
 
=== 2011 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Yanqing Chen || Stony Brook University, New York, USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Elliot Way || Binghamton University, New York, USA
|-
|}
 
=== 2012 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Announcement and about the winner]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan
|}


=== 2013 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Announcement and about the winners]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Jamin Wu || Monash University, Australia
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
|'''2nd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust
|}
|}


=== 2018 ===
=== 2014 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/129/420/2018-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/93/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2014-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement]


[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners]
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Alve Björk || Uppsala University, Sweden
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Emil Bremer Orloff || Aarhus University, Denmark
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Seán Kelleher || University College Cork, Ireland
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Lynn Van Hauwe || University of Antwerp, Belgium
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska || SimCorp Ukraine
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan
|rowspan=2|'''Honourable mention'''||Jan-Pieter Jacobs || Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''||Tiziano Berghi
| Christopher Zhang || State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A.
|}
|}


=== 2017 ===
=== 2015 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/101/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2015-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement]
 
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Kostas Blekos || Panepistimion Patron, Greece
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Arianna Locatelli || Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dragana Babić || University of Novi Sad, Serbia
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA
| rowspan=2 | '''Honourable mention''' || Alexander Kuhnle || Cambridge University, U.K.
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
| Luyang Du || State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A.
|}
|}


=== 2016 ===
=== 2016 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/110/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2016-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement]
 
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners]


This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.
This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.
Line 62: Line 115:
|}
|}


=== 2015 ===
=== 2017 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/118/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2017-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement]
 
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm About the winners]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Arianna Locatelli || Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Kostas Blekos || Panepistimion Patron, Greece
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
|-
|rowspan=5|'''Phase I'''||Armando Cruz || Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
|-
|Ivan Demianchuk || National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine
|-
|Yash Garg || Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India
|-
|Arna Ghosh || Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
|-
|Akarsh Ramesh Khatagalli || Visvesvaraya Technological University, India
|-
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||Aiken Cairncross || University of Oxford, UK
|-
|Yu-Chi Chiang || National Central University, Taiwan
|-
|Anthony Cipriano || Gustav-Stresemann Gymnasium, Germany
|-
|Ivan Demianchuk || National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine
|-
|Tripti Garg || NorthCap University, India
|-
|Arna Ghosh || Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
|-
|Bertil Johnson || University of Kentucky, USA
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
|Mohammed Malik || Copenhagen International School, Denmark
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dragana Babić || University of Novi Sad, Serbia
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, USA
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó
|Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA
|}
|}


=== 2014 ===
=== 2018 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/128/456/Winners-Announced-for-the-2018-APL-Programming-Contest.htm Announcement]
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.
 
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/129/420/2018-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners]
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Emil Bremer Orloff || Aarhus University, Denmark
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Alve Björk || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Lynn Van Hauwe || University of Antwerp, Belgium
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''||Tiziano Berghi || SimCorp Italiana
|-
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Dinesh Poudel || Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
|-
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
|-
|Joe Robertson || St. Peter's High School, Gloucester, U.K.
|-
|K C Unesh || Kathmand University, Nepal
|-
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|-
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||Alejandra González || Universidad Technológica Nacional – Instituto Nacional Superior del Profesorado Técnico, Argentina
|-
|Dimitri Lozeve || University of Oxford, U.K.
|-
|Dinesh Poudel || Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
|-
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
|-
|Du Xi || Australian National University, Australia
|-
|Lynn Van Hauwe || University of Antwerp, Belgium
|-
|Mohammed Malik || Turku International School, Finland
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Seán Kelleher || University College Cork, Ireland
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
|Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan
|-
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska
|K C Unesh || Kathmand University, Nepal
|}
|}
==== Published solutions ====
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2018/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1]
=== 2019 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/134/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement]
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/136/420/2019-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners]


=== 2013 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Jamin Wu || Monash University, Australia
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust || University of Tübingen, Germany
|-
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|Joe Robertson || Durham University, U.K.
|-
|Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland
|-
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|-
|Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan
|-
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''||David Cao || University of California: San Diego, U.S.A.
|-
|Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
|-
|Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gynmasium No. 1, Latvia
|-
|Fredrik Mattisson || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland
|-
|Maksim Podkorytov || Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
|-
|Mohammed Malik || Turku International School, Finland
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
|P R Vaidyanathan || Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
|Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
|-
|-
|Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.
|}
|}
=== 2012 ===
==== Published solutions ====
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Article on dyalog.com]
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2019/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1]
 
=== 2020 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/142/420/2020-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm Announcement]
 
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/143/420/Meet-The-2020-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Winners.htm About the winners]
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Andrii Makukha || University of Hong Kong, China
|}
|-
=== 2011 ===
|'''2nd Place'''|| Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
|-
{| class="wikitable"
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joshua King || University of New South Wales, Australia
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Woosuk Kwak || South Korea
|-
|rowspan=5|'''Phase II'''|| Brendan King || Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Indiana, U.S.A.
|-
| Federico Landonio || Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy
|-
| Iiro Tapio Rastas || University of Turku, Finland
|-
| Louis de Forcrand || Geneva University, Switzerland
|-
| Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.
|-
|rowspan=10|'''Phase I'''|| Chiang Yu-Chi || National Central University, Taiwan
|-
| Dzintars Klušs || Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Yanqing Chen || Stony Brook University, New York, USA
| Federico Landonio || Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Elliot Way || Binghamton University, New York, USA
| Joel Niemelä || home schooling, Texas, U.S.A.
|-
|-
|}
| Joshua King || University of New South Wales, Australia
=== 2010 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Mstislav Elagin || Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
| Maksim Podkorytov || Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA
| Mattia Borgo || University of Padua, Italy
|-
|-
|}
| Mohammed Malik || University of Pavia, Italy
=== 2009 ===
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Article on dyalog.com]
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand
|-
|-
|'''2nd Place'''|| Chris King || Brown University, Rhode Island USA
| Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo || Kyoto University, Japan
|-
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
| Zoe Kane || Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.
|-
|-
|}
|}
==== Published solutions ====
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2020/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1], [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2020/Phase%202.dyalog Phase 2]
=== 2021 ===
The 2021 round began on February 21 and closed on July 30.<ref>[[Dyalog Ltd.]] [https://www.dyalog.com/news/145/420/2021-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Announced-by-Dyalog-Ltd.htm 2021 APL Problem Solving Competition Announced by Dyalog Ltd]. News about Dyalog. Feb 12, 2021.</ref>
==== Published solutions ====
* (anonymous): [https://tio.run/#%23JU89S8NAGN7zK7IlIUkvd7ZVhy46OLi5FoeC4FLwVmlcHEpy9qDiEEdJDXbrUMRS6NL8k/ePxOe9LsfxPt8TPU0fnifTp8eu0zKj@XJG8/cwJbuP8DmuyczJ/r54@tJhi0IcNyoVZHcykQnZtaLyS7SVuzHvArwc@ibMfNX3hxmZ5rg5gxmZOvL0OfCQih@hRoKKTypMLJIwFtJXvuKDLaMI1GTcG9zT4uDpISerPObQ4CoYcQ4MJD5bCILbAACaOPEuuAPD1J4enIKM5EG0MKr9Y1JZY9gHjJOx5ASUOgkz9sudtO@k1VvKhdoq6jtpW@HxNKYsyayA9GaoglZrlu5z18u8kv12Jop5dgtVWbvbisoGB0@j0RJrytrZyiwDpzA85eY66Lp/ Phase 1]
* dzaima: [https://dzaima.github.io/paste/#0LZC9TsMwFIX3PEU22yStY1PYssDAwNY3qMTCC7CkXQBFiRsjKoTSEdJWZOuAUCKkLvGb3CfhuGXxzzlH9373cpUkro6k66hsBBWGijW7uWYB2e852VZF0MluyWyCjFP@lqRkfxEaw/0RcmjJPOK1gBQHfOK6Ya8jqpdKoKRtXY0jyOjl/e7@gfJXRctnxDmZJnadIPNE1YHPqNxSZWCcjS@EnCFItk9SfqQwAEMH37/8kBqNe/xTdsUA/MWmt1NG5SckiV64MAVEtgjgyswfOpU8kipUZEuPHUfSVwR8sT6ikN35OaoDBGREMB9B4kmoJ@FlQmY37M@9la8EhqkKqeG3KNKr2G8p1h7N1XokT6i@FPaUr7A75a/q8L@qDVfpCRfTNz79Bw#APL Phase 1]
* LdBeth: [https://github.com/LdBeth/aplcomp2021 Phase 1]
* Mehdi Zribi: [https://github.com/Masterquiz/APL-Problem-Solving-Competition/tree/main/2021/Phase1 Phase 1], [https://github.com/Masterquiz/APL-Problem-Solving-Competition/tree/main/2021/Phase2 Phase 2]
* rak1507: [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2021/Phase%201.dyalog Phase 1], [https://github.com/rak1507/Various-APL-Stuff/blob/master/Competitions/2021/Phase%202.dyalog Phase 2]
* [[User:Razetime|Razetime]]: [https://github.com/razetime/APLPSC21/tree/master/Phase-1 Phase 1], [https://github.com/razetime/APLPSC21/tree/master/Phase-2 Phase 2]
=== 2022 ===
The 2022 round began on March 22 and closed on July 29.<ref>Dyalog Ltd. [https://www.dyalog.com/news/150/420/2022-APL-Problem-Solving-Competition-Announced-by-Dyalog-Ltd.htm 2022 APL Problem Solving Competition Announced by Dyalog Ltd]. News about Dyalog. Mar 22, 2022.</ref>
==== Published solutions ====
* Stefan Kruger: [https://github.com/xpqz/dyalog2022 Phase 1 and 2]
* Peter Mikkelsen: [https://git.sr.ht/~pmikkelsen/dyalog-competition-2022 Phase 2]
* LdBeth: [https://ldbeth.sdf.org/aplcomp/2022/phase1.html Phase1], [https://ldbeth.sdf.org/aplcomp/2022/phase2.html Phase2]
== External links ==
* [https://www.dyalog.com/student-competition.htm Dyalog]
* [https://contest.dyalog.com Competition website]


== References ==
== References ==
<references/>
<references/>
{{APL community}}
{{APL community}}[[Category:Recreation]]

Latest revision as of 16:25, 31 July 2022

The APL Problem Solving Competition is a yearly contest hosted by Dyalog Ltd. During the Dyalog user meeting that follows shortly after the competition closes, the winners are announced, followed by presentations by the grand prize winner and the professional prize winner.

The APL Quest is a series of chat events and follow-up videos addressing the Phase 1 problems of past years.

2009

Announcement and about the grand prize winner

Grand Prize Ronald Chan Auckland, New Zealand
2nd Place Chris King Brown University, Rhode Island USA
3rd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands

2010

About the winners

Grand Prize Ryan Tarpine Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
2nd Place Mstislav Elagin Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
3rd Place Joel Hough Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA
Special Effort Alexander Ivanov Moscow Institute for Physical Research

2011

About the winners

Grand Prize Joel Hough The University of Utah, USA
2nd Place Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, New York, USA
3rd Place Elliot Way Binghamton University, New York, USA

2012

Announcement and about the winner

Grand Prize Hayato Hashimoto Kyoto University, Japan

2013

Announcement and about the winners

Grand Prize Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, USA
2nd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

2014

Announcement

About the winners This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.

Grand Prize Emil Bremer Orloff Aarhus University, Denmark
2nd Place Seán Kelleher University College Cork, Ireland
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
Professional Prize Iryna Pashenkovska SimCorp Ukraine
Honourable mention Jan-Pieter Jacobs Universiteit Antwerpen, Belgium
Christopher Zhang State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A.

2015

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Arianna Locatelli Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
2nd Place Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
3rd Place Dragana Babić University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Professional Prize Roberto Szabó
Honourable mention Alexander Kuhnle Cambridge University, U.K.
Luyang Du State University of New York at Binghamton, U.S.A.

2016

Announcement

About the winners

This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.

Grand Prize (Finance) Janos (Zack) Batik University of Cape Town, South Africa
Grand Prize (General Computing) Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
Grand Prize (Bioinformatics) Marinus Oosters Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
Professional Prize Mike Powell
Runner-up (Finance) Rafael Rodrigues Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil
Runner-up (General Computing) Imaculate Mosha University of Cape Town, South Africa
Runner-up (Bioinformatics) Louis de Forcrand Ecole Moser, Switzerland

2017

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Kostas Blekos Panepistimion Patron, Greece
2nd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
3rd Place Zachary Taylor Maryville High School, USA
Professional Prize Mike Powell
Phase I Armando Cruz Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Ivan Demianchuk National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine
Yash Garg Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India
Arna Ghosh Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Akarsh Ramesh Khatagalli Visvesvaraya Technological University, India
Phase I Aiken Cairncross University of Oxford, UK
Yu-Chi Chiang National Central University, Taiwan
Anthony Cipriano Gustav-Stresemann Gymnasium, Germany
Ivan Demianchuk National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine
Tripti Garg NorthCap University, India
Arna Ghosh Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Bertil Johnson University of Kentucky, USA
Mohammed Malik Copenhagen International School, Denmark
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, USA
Zachary Taylor Maryville High School, USA

2018

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Alve Björk Uppsala University, Sweden
2nd Place Lynn Van Hauwe University of Antwerp, Belgium
3rd Place Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Professional Prize Tiziano Berghi SimCorp Italiana
Phase II Dinesh Poudel Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Joe Robertson St. Peter's High School, Gloucester, U.K.
K C Unesh Kathmand University, Nepal
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Phase I Alejandra González Universidad Technológica Nacional – Instituto Nacional Superior del Profesorado Técnico, Argentina
Dimitri Lozeve University of Oxford, U.K.
Dinesh Poudel Jaya Multiple Campus, Nepal
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Du Xi Australian National University, Australia
Lynn Van Hauwe University of Antwerp, Belgium
Mohammed Malik Turku International School, Finland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
K C Unesh Kathmand University, Nepal

Published solutions

2019

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Jamin Wu Monash University, Australia
2nd Place Rasmus Précenth Uppsala University, Sweden
3rd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
Professional Prize Torsten Grust University of Tübingen, Germany
Phase II Fredrik Mattisson Uppsala University, Sweden
Joe Robertson Durham University, U.K.
Louis de Forcrand Geneva University, Switzerland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Phase I David Cao University of California: San Diego, U.S.A.
Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York, U.S.A.
Dzintars Klušs Riga State Gynmasium No. 1, Latvia
Fredrik Mattisson Uppsala University, Sweden
Louis de Forcrand Geneva University, Switzerland
Maksim Podkorytov Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
Mohammed Malik Turku International School, Finland
P R Vaidyanathan Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India
Rasmus Précenth Uppsala University, Sweden
Zoe Kane Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.

Published solutions

2020

Announcement

About the winners

Grand Prize Andrii Makukha University of Hong Kong, China
2nd Place Dzintars Klušs Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia
3rd Place Joshua King University of New South Wales, Australia
Professional Prize Woosuk Kwak South Korea
Phase II Brendan King Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Indiana, U.S.A.
Federico Landonio Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy
Iiro Tapio Rastas University of Turku, Finland
Louis de Forcrand Geneva University, Switzerland
Zoe Kane Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Phase I Chiang Yu-Chi National Central University, Taiwan
Dzintars Klušs Riga State Gymnasium No. 1, Latvia
Federico Landonio Liceo Scientifico GB Grassi Saronno, Italy
Joel Niemelä home schooling, Texas, U.S.A.
Joshua King University of New South Wales, Australia
Maksim Podkorytov Florida State University, Florida, U.S.A.
Mattia Borgo University of Padua, Italy
Mohammed Malik University of Pavia, Italy
Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Zoe Kane Greenville Technical College, South Carolina, U.S.A.

Published solutions

2021

The 2021 round began on February 21 and closed on July 30.[1]

Published solutions

2022

The 2022 round began on March 22 and closed on July 29.[2]

Published solutions

External links

References

APL community [edit]
Conferences and activities Advent of CodeAPL CampfireAPL CultivationAPL Meetup (Portuguese) ∙ APL Notation As A Tool Of ThoughtAPL Problem Solving CompetitionAPL QuestAPL SeedsArray CastBAA sessionsCode golfDyalog user meetingsDyalog webinarsIverson AwardSharing code
Chat rooms and forums APL FarmAPL Orchard
User groups APL Borealis (Canada) ∙ APL et J (France) ∙ APL Germany (terminology) ∙ APL ∊ BCN (Spain) ∙ BAA (UK) ∙ FinnAPL (Finland) ∙ JAPLA (Japan) ∙ SAUG (Switzerland) ∙ SIGAPL (USA) ∙ SwedAPL (Sweden) ∙ Tokyo APL/J/K Meetup (Japan)
People Phil AbramsBrian BeckerBob BerneckyLarry BreedCharles BrennerJim BrownAdám BrudzewskyGitte ChristensenPeter DonnellyJohn EarnestAdin FalkoffGarth FosterLib GibsonAaron HsuRoger HuiKen IversonMorten KrombergMarshall LochbaumEugene McDonnellJon McGrewDonald McIntyreRoger MooreAlan PerlisHenry RichAl RoseWilliam RutiserJohn ScholesIan SharpBob SmithGeoff StreeterRoy SykesArthur Whitney
Other APL Quote QuadAPL WikiBlogsBooksCase studiesFamous APL usersHumourJobsMerchandisePapersTryAPLTry It OnlineVideo channels