Difference between revisions of "APL Problem Solving Competition"

From APL Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
 
|'''2nd Place'''|| Rasmus Précenth || Uppsala University, Sweden
 
|-
 
|-
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York, USA
+
|'''3rd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
 
|-
 
|-
 
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust  
 
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Torsten Grust  
Line 29: Line 29:
  
 
=== 2017 ===
 
=== 2017 ===
 +
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/119/420/2017-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
  
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Grand Prize'''||  
+
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Kostas Blekos || Panepistimion Patron, Greece
 
|-
 
|-
|'''2nd Place'''||  
+
|'''2nd Place'''|| Douglas Patz || Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
 
|-
 
|-
|'''3rd Place'''||
+
|'''3rd Place'''|| Zachary Taylor || Maryville High School, USA
 
|-
 
|-
|'''Professional Prize'''||
+
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
=== 2016 ===
 
=== 2016 ===
 +
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/112/420/2016-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
 +
This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize (Finance)'''|| Janos (Zack) Batik || University of Cape Town, South Africa
 +
|-
 +
|'''Grand Prize (General Computing)'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
 +
|-
 +
|'''Grand Prize (Bioinformatics)'''|| Marinus Oosters || Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
 +
|-
 +
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Mike Powell
 +
|-
 +
|'''Runner-up (Finance)''' || Rafael Rodrigues || Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil
 +
|-
 +
|'''Runner-up (General Computing)''' || Imaculate Mosha || University of Cape Town, South Africa
 +
|-
 +
|'''Runner-up (Bioinformatics)''' || Louis de Forcrand || Ecole Moser, Switzerland
 +
|}
  
 
=== 2015 ===
 
=== 2015 ===
 +
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/102/420/2015-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Arianna Locatelli || Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
 +
|-
 +
|'''2nd Place'''|| Joshua (Josh) David || University of Scranton, USA
 +
|-
 +
|'''3rd Place'''|| Dragana Babić || University of Novi Sad, Serbia
 +
|-
 +
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Roberto Szabó
 +
|}
  
 
=== 2014 ===
 
=== 2014 ===
 +
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/94/420/2014-APL-Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Emil Bremer Orloff || Aarhus University, Denmark
 +
|-
 +
|'''2nd Place'''|| Seán Kelleher || University College Cork, Ireland
 +
|-
 +
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
 +
|-
 +
|'''Professional Prize'''|| Iryna Pashenkovska
 +
|}
  
 
=== 2013 ===
 
=== 2013 ===
 
+
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/83/420/2013-APL-Programming-Contest-winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Yanqing Chen|| Stony Brook University, USA
 +
|-
 +
|'''2nd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
 +
|-
 +
|'''3rd Place'''|| Chao Xu || University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
 +
|-
 +
|}
 
=== 2012 ===
 
=== 2012 ===
 
+
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/72/420/4th-World-Wide-APL-Programming-Contest-Winner-Announced.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Hayato Hashimoto || Kyoto University, Japan
 +
|}
 
=== 2011 ===
 
=== 2011 ===
 
+
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/59/420/Programming-Contest-Winners.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Joel Hough || The University of Utah, USA
 +
|-
 +
|'''2nd Place'''|| Yanqing Chen || Stony Brook University, New York, USA
 +
|-
 +
|'''3rd Place'''|| Elliot Way || Binghamton University, New York, USA
 +
|-
 +
|}
 
=== 2010 ===
 
=== 2010 ===
 +
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/34/420/Meet-the-winners-of-the-World-Wide-Programming-Competition-2010.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ryan Tarpine || Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
 +
|-
 +
|'''2nd Place'''|| Mstislav Elagin || Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
 +
|-
 +
|'''3rd Place'''|| Joel Hough || Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA
 +
|-
 +
|}
 
=== 2009 ===
 
=== 2009 ===
 +
[https://www.dyalog.com/news/2/420/Dyalog-Announces-Winners-of-Worldwide-Computer-Programming-Contest.htm Article on dyalog.com]
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|'''Grand Prize'''|| Ronald Chan || Auckland, New Zealand
 +
|-
 +
|'''2nd Place'''|| Chris King || Brown University, Rhode Island USA
 +
|-
 +
|'''3rd Place'''|| Maks Verver || The Netherlands
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
 
== References ==
 
== References ==
 
<references/>
 
<references/>
 
{{APL community}}
 
{{APL community}}

Revision as of 16:21, 29 April 2020

The APL Problem Solving Competition is a yearly contest hosted by Dyalog Ltd.

Winners

2019

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Jamin Wu Monash University, Australia
2nd Place Rasmus Précenth Uppsala University, Sweden
3rd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
Professional Prize Torsten Grust

2018

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Alve Björk Uppsala University, Sweden
2nd Place Lynn Van Hauwe University of Antwerp, Belgium
3rd Place Rafael Rodrigues Rocha de Melo Kyoto University, Japan
Professional Prize Tiziano Berghi

2017

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Kostas Blekos Panepistimion Patron, Greece
2nd Place Douglas Patz Agile Learning Center, New York City, USA
3rd Place Zachary Taylor Maryville High School, USA
Professional Prize Mike Powell

2016

Article on dyalog.com

This round of the competition offered 3 grand prizes, one each in the subject domains of finance, general computing and bioinformatics.

Grand Prize (Finance) Janos (Zack) Batik University of Cape Town, South Africa
Grand Prize (General Computing) Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
Grand Prize (Bioinformatics) Marinus Oosters Universiteit Utrecht, The Netherlands
Professional Prize Mike Powell
Runner-up (Finance) Rafael Rodrigues Fundação Getulio Vargas, Brazil
Runner-up (General Computing) Imaculate Mosha University of Cape Town, South Africa
Runner-up (Bioinformatics) Louis de Forcrand Ecole Moser, Switzerland

2015

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Arianna Locatelli Liceo Classico S. M. Legnani, Saronno, Italy
2nd Place Joshua (Josh) David University of Scranton, USA
3rd Place Dragana Babić University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Professional Prize Roberto Szabó

2014

Article on dyalog.com This was the first year in which a prize was offered to non-student entrants.

Grand Prize Emil Bremer Orloff Aarhus University, Denmark
2nd Place Seán Kelleher University College Cork, Ireland
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, U.S.A
Professional Prize Iryna Pashenkovska

2013

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, USA
2nd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands
3rd Place Chao Xu University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

2012

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Hayato Hashimoto Kyoto University, Japan

2011

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Joel Hough The University of Utah, USA
2nd Place Yanqing Chen Stony Brook University, New York, USA
3rd Place Elliot Way Binghamton University, New York, USA

2010

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Ryan Tarpine Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA.
2nd Place Mstislav Elagin Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
3rd Place Joel Hough Salt Lake Community College, Kaysville Utah, USA

2009

Article on dyalog.com

Grand Prize Ronald Chan Auckland, New Zealand
2nd Place Chris King Brown University, Rhode Island USA
3rd Place Maks Verver The Netherlands

References


APL community [edit]
Activities Dyalog user meetingsDyalog webinarsAPL Problem Solving CompetitionConferencesIverson AwardCode golfAPL Cultivation
User groups APL Borealis (Canada) ∙ APL et J (France) ∙ APL-GermanyBAA (UK) ∙ FinnAPL (Finland) ∙ JAPLA (Japan) ∙ SAUG (Switzerland) ∙ SIGAPL (USA) ∙ SwedAPL (Sweden)
People Phil AbramsBob BerneckyLarry BreedCharles BrennerJim BrownAdám BrudzewskyGitte ChristensenPhilip Van CleavePeter DonnellyDan DyerAdin FalkoffGarth FosterRoger HuiKen IversonMorten KrombergMarshall LochbaumEugene McDonnellJohn McPhersonJon McGrewDonald McIntyreRoger MooreAlex MorrowAlan PerlisAl RoseWilliam RutiserJohn ScholesIan SharpLynne ShawBob SmithGeoff StreeterRoy SykesRaymond TisserandArthur WhitneyClark Wiedmann
Other APL OrchardSubredditsAPL WikiBlogsForumsBooksPapersAPL Quote Quad