APL Campfire: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "Adaytum" to "Adaytum") |
(→2021) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Oct 24 || [[Jim Brown]], Ron Murray || Early days at [[IBM]] and [[Syracuse University]]. Discussions with [[Ken Iverson]] and [[Adin Falkoff]], extending [[decode|base value]] (<source lang=apl inline>⊥</source>) and [[Encode|represent]] (<source lang=apl inline>⊤</source>) to work on higher [[rank]] arrays. Ragged [[array]]s vs [[nested array]]s. <source lang=apl inline>⎕AX</source> as prototyping too; to switch axiom system for enclosing a scalar. Origin of [[wikipedia:foo|foo]] as a placeholder name in programming. Resistance to APL at IBM. Interesting internal applications at IBM: a stock application (still in use today) and QMF (Query Management Facility). Using APL for models of [[primitive]]s and extensions. Behaviour of [[outer product]] (<source lang=apl inline>∘.</source>), [[strand notation]], [[prototype]]s for [[each]] on [[empty array]]s, [[system label]]s. [[NARS2000]]'s ball arithmetic. Differences in floating point results of APL vs [[wikipedia:PL/I|PL/I]] implementations of IBM's internal planning system. The meaning of [[monadic]] [[Up Arrow]] (<source lang=apl inline>↑</source>) and [[Right Shoe]] (<source lang=apl inline>⊃</source>). Influence from [[wikipedia:Lisp (programming language)|Lisp]] ([[first]] as <source lang=apl inline>↑</source> and "last" as <source lang=apl inline>↓</source>), symbols, Mike Jenkins's [[Matrix Inverse]] and [[Matrix Divide]] (<source lang=apl inline>⌹</source>), Disjoined arrays using a dedicated Disjoined Array Computer (DAC), hardware [[APL machine]]s/processors, [[shared variable]]s. || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFtO_vtCNEw&t=259s 1:26:13] | | Oct 24 || [[Jim Brown]], Ron Murray || Early days at [[IBM]] and [[Syracuse University]]. Discussions with [[Ken Iverson]] and [[Adin Falkoff]], extending [[decode|base value]] (<source lang=apl inline>⊥</source>) and [[Encode|represent]] (<source lang=apl inline>⊤</source>) to work on higher [[rank]] arrays. Ragged [[array]]s vs [[nested array]]s. <source lang=apl inline>⎕AX</source> as prototyping too; to switch axiom system for enclosing a scalar. Origin of [[wikipedia:foo|foo]] as a placeholder name in programming. Resistance to APL at IBM. Interesting internal applications at IBM: a stock application (still in use today) and QMF (Query Management Facility). Using APL for models of [[primitive]]s and extensions. Behaviour of [[outer product]] (<source lang=apl inline>∘.</source>), [[strand notation]], [[prototype]]s for [[each]] on [[empty array]]s, [[system label]]s. [[NARS2000]]'s ball arithmetic. Differences in floating point results of APL vs [[wikipedia:PL/I|PL/I]] implementations of IBM's internal planning system. The meaning of [[monadic]] [[Up Arrow]] (<source lang=apl inline>↑</source>) and [[Right Shoe]] (<source lang=apl inline>⊃</source>). Influence from [[wikipedia:Lisp (programming language)|Lisp]] ([[first]] as <source lang=apl inline>↑</source> and "last" as <source lang=apl inline>↓</source>), symbols, Mike Jenkins's [[Matrix Inverse]] and [[Matrix Divide]] (<source lang=apl inline>⌹</source>), Disjoined arrays using a dedicated Disjoined Array Computer (DAC), hardware [[APL machine]]s/processors, [[shared variable]]s. || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFtO_vtCNEw&t=259s 1:26:13] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nov 21 || TBD || TBD | | Nov 21 || Zbigniew Stachniak<ref>Computing historian, associate professor of computer science at York University in Toronto, and author of [https://www.google.co.uk/books/edition/Inventing_the_PC/cyWOA2FED7EC?hl=en Inventing the PC]].</ref> || [[MCM/70]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Dec 19 || TBD || TBD || | |||
|- | |||
| Jan 16 || TBD || TBD || | |||
|} | |} | ||