APLX: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Primitive functions table
Miraheze>Adám Brudzewsky No edit summary |
Miraheze>Marshall (Primitive functions table) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
APLX is intended for uses such as financial planning, market research, statistics, management information, and various kinds of scientific and engineering work. APLX is based on [[IBM]]'s [[APL2]], but includes several extensions. APLX version 3 was released in April and May 2005. It is available on Microsoft Windows, Linux, and macOS. Though APLX keeps APL's extended character set, APLX is a bit more verbose, due to the prevalence of system functions with long names, and the use of structured-control keywords. The use of explicit loops is a major deviation from earlier APL versions and derivatives. | APLX is intended for uses such as financial planning, market research, statistics, management information, and various kinds of scientific and engineering work. APLX is based on [[IBM]]'s [[APL2]], but includes several extensions. APLX version 3 was released in April and May 2005. It is available on Microsoft Windows, Linux, and macOS. Though APLX keeps APL's extended character set, APLX is a bit more verbose, due to the prevalence of system functions with long names, and the use of structured-control keywords. The use of explicit loops is a major deviation from earlier APL versions and derivatives. | ||
Effective July 11, 2016, MicroAPL withdrew APLX from commercial sale. British firm [[Dyalog]], authors of [[Dyalog APL]], began hosting the APLX Archive website including the download area and documentation. | Effective July 11, 2016, MicroAPL withdrew APLX from commercial sale. British firm [[Dyalog]], authors of [[Dyalog APL]], began hosting the APLX Archive website including the download area and documentation. | ||
== Primitives == | |||
=== Functions === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Glyph !! Monadic !! Dyadic | |||
|- | |||
| <code>+</code> || [[Conjugate]] || [[Add]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>-</code> || [[Negate]] || [[Subtract]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>×</code> || [[Sign of]] || [[Multiply]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>÷</code> || [[Reciprocal]] || [[Divide]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⌈</code> || [[Ceiling]] || [[Maximum|Greater of]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⌊</code> || [[Floor]] || [[Minimum|Lesser of]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>|</code> || [[Absolute value]] || [[Residue]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍳</code> || [[Iota|Index list]] || [[Index of]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>?</code> || [[Roll]] || [[Deal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>*</code> || [[Exponential]] || [[Power function|To the power of]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍟</code> || [[Natural log]] || [[Logarithm|Log to the base]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>○</code> || [[Pi times]] || [[Circle function|Circular and Hyperbolic functions]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>!</code> || [[Factorial]] || [[Binomial]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⌹</code> || [[Matrix inverse]] || [[Matrix divide]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code><</code> || || [[Less than]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>≤</code> || || [[Less than or equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>=</code> || || [[Equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>≥</code> || || [[Greater than or equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>></code> || || [[Greater than]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>≠</code> || || [[Not equal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>≡</code> || [[Depth]] || [[Match]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>≢</code> || || [[Not Match]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>∊</code> || [[Enlist]] || [[Membership]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍷</code> || || [[Find]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>∪</code> || [[Unique]] || [[Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>∩</code> || || [[Intersection]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>~</code> || [[Not]] || [[Without]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>∨</code> || || [[Or]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>^</code> || || [[And]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍱</code> || || [[Nor]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍲</code> || || [[Nand]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍴</code> || [[Shape|Shape of]] || [[Reshape]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>,</code> || [[Ravel]] || [[Catenate|Catenate, Laminate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍪</code> || || [[Catenate First|1st axis catenate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⌽</code> || [[Reverse]] || [[Rotate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⊖</code> || || [[Rotate First|1st axis rotate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍉</code> || [[Transpose]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <code>↑</code> || [[First]] || [[Take]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>↓</code> || || [[Drop]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⊂</code> || [[Enclose]] || [[Partition]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⊃</code> || [[Mix]] ("Disclose") || [[Pick]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⌷</code> || || [[Squad Index|Index]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍋</code> || [[Grade up]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍒</code> || [[Grade down]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⊤</code> || || [[Encode]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⊥</code> || || [[Decode]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍺</code> || || [[Picture format]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍕</code> || [[Format]] || [[Dyadic format|Format]] by specification or by example | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍎</code> || || [[Execute]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⊣</code> || [[Stop]] || [[Left Identity|Left]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⊢</code> || [[Identity|Pass]] || [[Right Identity|Right]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>/</code> || || [[Compress]], [[Replicate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⌿</code> || || [[Replicate First|1st axis compress/replicate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>\</code> || || [[Expand]] | |||
|- | |||
| <code>⍀</code> || || [[Expand First|1st axis expand]] | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == |