A+: Difference between revisions
Miraheze>Adám Brudzewsky m (Text replacement - "{{APL programming language}}" to "{{APL dialects}}") |
(Change source to link to main repository, not src directory) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox array language | {{Infobox array language | ||
| array model = [[flat array model|flat]] | | array model = [[flat array model|flat]] with [[box]]es | ||
| index origin = 0 | | index origin = 0 | ||
| function styles = [[ | | function styles = [[Defined function|defined]], [[tacit]] | ||
| numeric types = ints, floats | | numeric types = ints, floats | ||
| unicode support = no | | unicode support = no | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| developer = [[Arthur Whitney]] | | developer = [[Arthur Whitney]] | ||
| latest release version = 4.22 (unversioned) / 2014 | | latest release version = 4.22 (unversioned) / 2014 | ||
| implementation language = [https:// | | implementation language = [[wikipedia:C++|C++]] | ||
| source = [https://github.com/PlanetAPL/a-plus GitHub] | |||
| platforms = x86, x86_64, IBM POWER, IA64, z/Architecture, | | platforms = x86, x86_64, IBM POWER, IA64, z/Architecture, | ||
| operating systems = Windows, Linux, macOS, AIX, IRIX, BSD, Solaris, Tru64 | | operating systems = Windows, Linux, macOS, AIX, IRIX, BSD, Solaris, Tru64 | ||
| license = [ | | license = [[wikipedia:GNU_General_Public_License|GNU GPL]] | ||
| website = [http://www.aplusdev.org/index.html aplusdev.org] | | website = [http://www.aplusdev.org/index.html aplusdev.org] | ||
| download = [http://www.aplusdev.org/Download/index.html aplusdev.org/Download] | | download = [http://www.aplusdev.org/Download/index.html aplusdev.org/Download] | ||
Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
| influenced = [[K]], [[J]] | | influenced = [[K]], [[J]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''A+''' is an extension of the A language. A was created in 1985 by [[Arthur Whitney]], then of [[Morgan Stanley]]. At the time, various departments had a significant investment in APL applications and talent, APL being a language well-suited to the manipulation of large arrays of numbers. As technology was moving from the mainframe to distributed systems, there was a search for a suitable APL implementation to run on SunOS, the distributed platform of the period, and this prompted Whitney to create A as a statically typed dialect of APL with various novelties like symbols as a [[simple scalar]] type and the [[Rank operator]]. | :''This page is about the Morgan Stanley dialect. For the project based on [[APL 90 (dialect)]] and presented at [[APL90]], which replaced functions with first-class blocks, see [[A+ (Girardot)]].'' | ||
'''A+''' is an extension of the A language. A was created in 1985 by [[Arthur Whitney]], then of [[wikipedia:Morgan Stanley|Morgan Stanley]]. At the time, various departments had a significant investment in APL applications and talent, APL being a language well-suited to the manipulation of large arrays of numbers. As technology was moving from the mainframe to distributed systems, there was a search for a suitable APL implementation to run on SunOS, the distributed platform of the period, and this prompted Whitney to create A as a statically typed dialect of APL with various novelties like symbols as a [[simple scalar]] type and the [[Rank operator]]. | |||
Over the course of the next few years, various extensions were made to the language, culminating in A+ in 1988, with "+" referring to the graphical user interface. While an A+ development group was formally in 1992, presented the very first version of [[K]] that very same year, and by 1994, K became the official successor of A+. In 2001, the source code was made public, and various volunteers took over development until 2008. From then until 2014 it was maintained by Robert Lefkowitz. | Over the course of the next few years, various extensions were made to the language, culminating in A+ in 1988, with "+" referring to the graphical user interface. While an A+ development group was formally in 1992, presented the very first version of [[K]] that very same year, and by 1994, K became the official successor of A+. In 2001, the source code was made public, and various volunteers took over development until 2008. From then until 2014 it was maintained by Robert Lefkowitz. | ||
{{APL dialects}} | |||
== Primitives == | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! Glyph !! Dyadic !! Monadic | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>+</source> || [[Add]] || [[Conjugate|Identity]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>-</source> || [[Subtract]] || [[Negate]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>×</source> || [[Multiply]] || [[Sign]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>÷</source> || [[Divide]] || [[Reciprocal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>*</source> || [[Power]] || [[Exponential]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍟</source> || [[Log]] || [[Natural log]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>|</source> || [[Residue]] || [[Absolute value]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊥</source> || [[Decode]] || Pack | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊤</source> || [[Encode]] || Unpack | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>?</source> || [[Deal]] || [[Roll]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>○</source> || [[Circle function|Circle]] (sin, cos, ...) || [[Pi times]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌹</source> || [[Solve]] || [[Matrix Inverse]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌈</source> || [[Max]] || [[Ceiling]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌊</source> || [[Min]] || [[Floor]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline><</source> || [[Less than]] || [[Enclose]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≤</source> || [[Less than or Equal to]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>=</source> || [[Equal to]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>></source> || [[Greater than]] || [[Disclose]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≥</source> || [[Greater than or Equal to]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≠</source> || [[Not equal to]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍋</source> || [[Bins]] || [[Grade up]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍒</source> || || [[Grade down]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>≡</source> || [[Match]] || [[Depth]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍳</source> || [[Index Of|Find]] || [[Interval]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∊</source> || [[Member]] || [[Rake]] (like [[Enlist]]) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>^</source> || [[And]] || Stop | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∨</source> || [[Or]] or Cast || [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍕</source> || [[Format]] || [[Default Format]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍎</source> || Execute in Context or Protected Execute || [[Execute]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>%</source> || Value in Context || Value (of a symbol) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>←</source> || [[Assignment]] or [[Selective Assignment]] || Result (returns from functions) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊃</source> || [[Pick]] || [[Raze]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>#</source> || [[Choose]] || [[Count]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>[;]</source> ||colspan=2| [[Bracket Indexing]] (varying number of arguments) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>↑</source> || [[Take]] || [[Signal]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>↓</source> || [[Drop]] || Print | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⌽</source> || [[Rotate]] || [[Reverse]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍉</source> || [[Dyadic transpose|Transpose Axes]] || [[Transpose]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>!</source> || [[Restructure]] || [[Item Ravel]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊂</source> || Partition (a little like [[Split]]) || Partition Count | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍴</source> || [[Reshape]] || [[Shape]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊣</source> || [[Left]] || Null (returns <source lang=apl inline>()</source>) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⊢</source> || || [[Right]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∪</source> || Combine Symbols || Separate Symbols | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>,</source> || [[Catenate]] || [[Ravel]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>~</source> || [[Laminate]] || [[Not]] | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>/</source> || [[Replicate]] || [[Reduce]] (+ × ⌈ ⌊ ∧ ∨) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>\</source> || [[Expand]] || [[Scan]] (+ × ⌈ ⌊ ∧ ∨) | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>.</source> || [[Inner Product]] (+.× ⌈.+ ⌊.+) || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>∘.</source> || [[Outer Product]] (+ - × ÷ | ⌈ ⌊ < ≤ = ≥ > ≠) || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>@</source> || [[Rank operator|Rank]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>¨</source> || || [[Each]] or Apply | |||
|- | |||
| <source lang=apl inline>⍨</source> || || Bitwise | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | |||
* [[wikipedia:A+|A+]] | |||
{{APL dialects}}[[Category:APL dialects]][[Category:Flat array languages]][[Category:Leading axis languages]] |
Revision as of 18:02, 8 February 2021
- This page is about the Morgan Stanley dialect. For the project based on APL 90 (dialect) and presented at APL90, which replaced functions with first-class blocks, see A+ (Girardot).
A+ is an extension of the A language. A was created in 1985 by Arthur Whitney, then of Morgan Stanley. At the time, various departments had a significant investment in APL applications and talent, APL being a language well-suited to the manipulation of large arrays of numbers. As technology was moving from the mainframe to distributed systems, there was a search for a suitable APL implementation to run on SunOS, the distributed platform of the period, and this prompted Whitney to create A as a statically typed dialect of APL with various novelties like symbols as a simple scalar type and the Rank operator.
Over the course of the next few years, various extensions were made to the language, culminating in A+ in 1988, with "+" referring to the graphical user interface. While an A+ development group was formally in 1992, presented the very first version of K that very same year, and by 1994, K became the official successor of A+. In 2001, the source code was made public, and various volunteers took over development until 2008. From then until 2014 it was maintained by Robert Lefkowitz.
Primitives
External links
APL dialects [edit] | |
---|---|
Maintained | APL+Win ∙ APL2 ∙ APL64 ∙ APL\iv ∙ Aplette ∙ April ∙ Co-dfns ∙ Dyalog APL ∙ Dyalog APL Vision ∙ dzaima/APL ∙ GNU APL ∙ Kap ∙ NARS2000 ∙ Pometo |
Historical | A Programming Language ∙ A+ (A) ∙ APL# ∙ APL2C ∙ APL\360 ∙ APL/700 ∙ APL\1130 ∙ APL\3000 ∙ APL.68000 ∙ APL*PLUS ∙ APL.jl ∙ APL.SV ∙ APLX ∙ Extended Dyalog APL ∙ Iverson notation ∙ IVSYS/7090 ∙ NARS ∙ ngn/apl ∙ openAPL ∙ Operators and Functions ∙ PAT ∙ Rowan ∙ SAX ∙ SHARP APL ∙ Rationalized APL ∙ VisualAPL (APLNext) ∙ VS APL ∙ York APL |
Derivatives | AHPL ∙ BQN ∙ CoSy ∙ ELI ∙ Glee ∙ I ∙ Ivy ∙ J ∙ Jelly ∙ K (Goal, Klong, Q) ∙ KamilaLisp ∙ Lang5 ∙ Lil ∙ Nial ∙ RAD ∙ Uiua |
Overviews | Comparison of APL dialects ∙ Timeline of array languages ∙ Timeline of influential array languages ∙ Family tree of array languages |