4,509
edits
Miraheze>Adám Brudzewsky (Created page with "The APLTree library is an Open Source project licensed under the very permissive MIT license. APLTree seeks to address the needs of a Dyalog APL programmer developing an...") |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The APLTree library is an | The '''APLTree''' library is an [[wikipedia:open source|open source]] project licensed under the very permissive [[wikipedia:MIT License|MIT License]]. | ||
APLTree seeks to address the needs of a [[Dyalog APL]] programmer developing an application. It is a collection of tools (called ''members'') that are mostly cross-platform. | APLTree seeks to address the needs of a [[Dyalog APL]] programmer developing an application. It is a collection of tools (called ''members'') that are mostly cross-platform. | ||
== Members == | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! Name | |||
! Windows | |||
! Linux | |||
! macOS | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/APLTreeUtils APLTreeUtils] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| General utilities; <code>:Include</code>d in most of the following scripts | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/CompareSimple CompareSimple] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| Compare two APL objects, either in WS or on disk (if SALT or acre managed) | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/DateAndTime DateAndTime] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Cast date and time, do maths with date, calculate Easter, week number and more | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/DotNetZip DotNetZip] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Zip and unzip files/folders | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/EventCodes EventCodes] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Provides symbolic names for all trappable events | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/Execute Execute] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| Start a new process or application | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/FilesAndDirs FilesAndDirs] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Deal with files and directories | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/GitHubAPIv3 GitHubAPIv3] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| Interface to GitHub's REST API (version 3) | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/HandleError HandleError] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Error trapping on a general level | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/IniFiles IniFiles] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Dealing with INI files | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/Logger Logger] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Writing Log Files | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/MarkAPL MarkAPL] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Converts Markdown to HTML5 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/OS OS] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Anything related to your operating system | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/ServiceState ServiceState] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| Interface between Windows Services and APL applications | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/SevenZip SevenZip] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| Interface to the Open Source zipper 7zip | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/ShowChmHelp ShowChmHelp] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| Display help files and topics within help files | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/Tester2 Tester2] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| Test framework for Unit tests | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/WindowsEventLog WindowsEventLog] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| Dealing with the Windows Event Log | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/WinReg WinReg] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| Dealing with the Windows Registry | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/WinRegSimple WinRegSimple] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| Dealing with the Windows Registry | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/aplteam/WinSys WinSys] | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| {{Maybe|n/a}} | |||
| Get information closely related to Windows | |||
|} | |||
:<span style="padding:0.25ex 0.5ex;background:#F99">No</span> means that the application could run under that OS but has not been extended yet. | |||
:<span style="padding:0.25ex 0.5ex;background:#FF9">n/a</span> means that there is no point in making the application available under that OS, usually for technical reasons. | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
[https://github.com/aplteam/apltree/wiki | [https://github.com/aplteam/apltree/wiki APLTree Wiki] | ||
{{APL | {{APL development}}[[Category:Online resources]] |