22
edits
(→Episodes: Up to 12) |
No edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Array_Cast_icon.png|thumb|right|Logo of the Array Cast.]][[File:Array Cast banner.jpg|thumb|right|Promotional banner with a background featuring APL code for generating an SVG image.]] | [[File:Array_Cast_icon.png|thumb|right|Logo of the Array Cast.]][[File:Array Cast banner.jpg|thumb|right|Promotional banner with a background featuring APL code for generating an SVG image.]] | ||
'''The Array Cast''' is | '''The Array Cast''' is an audio [[wikipedia:podcast|podcast]] about [[array]] programming languages, especially APL, [[J]], [[K]]/[[Q]], and [[BQN]]. Being an audio-only production, the focus is on giving high-level views and describing the experience of using such languages, rather than showing visual examples of code. | ||
== Participants == | == Participants == | ||
The podcast is hosted by Conor Hoekstra who is a | The podcast is hosted by Conor Hoekstra who is a research scientist at [[wikipedia:NVIDIA|NVIDIA]]. Recurring panellists are [[Adám Brudzewsky]], [[Richard Park]], and Rodrigo Girão Serrão, of [[Dyalog Ltd.]], Stephen Taylor and Nick Psaris of Kx Systems, and J enthusiast Bob Therriault. After appearing multiple times, twice as a guest panellist, [[Marshall Lochbaum]] joined the regular panel with the 22 July 2022 episode. Various guests are invited to specific episodes. | ||
== Episodes == | == Episodes == | ||
=== 2021 === | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
! Date !! | ! Ep !! Date !! Panel !! Featured Guest !! Featured Languages !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 15 | | 1 || May 15 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-00-why-i-like-array-languages Why We Like Array Languages] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 29 | | 2 || May 29 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-01-loops-and-learning-array-languages Loops and Learning about Array Languages] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jun 12 | | 3 || Jun 12 || Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-02-challenges-facing-the-array-languages What Challenges Face the Array Languages?] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jun 26 | | 4 || Jun 26 || Brudzewsky, Psaris, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-03-what-is-an-array What is an array?] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jul 10 | | 5 || Jul 10 || Park, Psaris, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-04-responding-to-listeners Responding to a Listener’s Email] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jul 23 | | 6 || Jul 23 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || [[Henry Rich]] || J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-06-henry-richs-deep-dive-into-j Henry Rich’s Deep Dive into J] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aug 7 | | 7 || Aug 7 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || [[Marshall Lochbaum]] || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-07-marshall-lochbaum-and-the-bqn-array-language Marshall Lochbaum and the BQN array language] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aug 21 | | 8 || Aug 21 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || Attila Vrabecz || K, Q || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-08-attila-vrabecz-and-the-k-group-of-programming-languages Attila Vrabecz and the k group of programming languages.] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sep 4 | | 9 || Sep 4 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode-09-tacit-programming Tacit Programming] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sep 18 | | 10 || Sep 18 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || [[Eric Iverson]] || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode10-eric-iverson Eric Iverson] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 2 | | 11 || Oct 2 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode11-why-tacit Why Tacit?] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct 16 | | 12 || Oct 16 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || [[Gitte Christensen]] || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode12-gitte-christensen Gitte Christensen of Dyalog Ltd.] | ||
|- | |||
| 13 || Oct 30 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || [[Morten Kromberg]] || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode13-roger-hui Roger Hui (1953-2021)] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Nov 13 || Girão Serrão, Brudzewsky, Park, Therriault || || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode14-dyalog-21-live Dyalog ‘21 Live] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Nov 27 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode15-tacit-3-and-other-topics Tacit #3 (and other topics)] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Dec 10 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || Brooke Allen || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode16-brooke-allen-a-life-of-adventure Brooke Allen - a life of adventure] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Dec 25 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode17-tacit4-the-dyadic-hook Tacit #4 - the dyadic hook] | |||
|} | |||
=== 2022 === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Ep !! Date !! Panel !! Featured Guest !! Featured Languages !! Title | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Jan 8 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Henry Rich || J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode18-henry-rich-presents-j903 Henry Rich presents J903] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Jan 22 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || [[Aaron Hsu]] || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode19-aaron-hsu Aaron Hsu] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Feb 5 || Park, Therriault || Rodrigo Girão Serrão || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode20-rodrigo-girao-serrao Rodrigo Girão Serrão] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Feb 19 || Park, Taylor, Therriault || [[Morten Kromberg]] || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode21-morten-kromberg Morten Kromberg, CTO of Dyalog Ltd.] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Mar 3 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Josh David || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode22-josh-david APL in industry] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Mar 18 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Andrew Sengul || APL, [[April]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode23-andrew-sengul Andrew Sengul - The April APL Compiler] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Apr 1 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Aaron Hsu, Andrew Sengul, Gitte Christensen,<br> Rodrigo Girão Serrão, Rich Park, and Stefan Kruger || APL, April || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode24-apl-seeds-2022 APL Seeds 2022] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Apr 15 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || Vanessa McHale || [[wikipedia:Futhark (programming language)|Futhark]], J, [[wikipedia:Haskell (programming language)|Haskell]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode25-vanessa-mchale Vanessa McHale] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Apr 29 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || Stevan Apter || APL, K, Q || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode26-stevan-apter Stevan Apter] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || May 13 || Taylor, Therriault || Joel Kaplan || APL, K, [[A]] || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode27-joel-kaplan Joel Kaplan] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || May 27 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || guest panellist: [[Marshall Lochbaum]] || APL, J, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode28-rank-and-leading-axis Rank and Leading Axis Theory] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Jun 10 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || guest panellist: [[Marshall Lochbaum]] || APL, J, K, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode29-transpose Transpose] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Jun 24 || Brudzewsky, Taylor, Therriault || || || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode30-our-first-year Looking Back at Our First Year] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Jul 8 || Brudzewsky, Therriault || [[wikipedia:Jeremy Howard (entrepreneur)|Jeremy Howard]] || APL, J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode31-jeremy-howard Jeremy Howard - Data Scientist] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Jul 22 || Brudzewsky, Lochbaum, Therriault || || APL, J, K, Q, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode32-control-structures Control Structures in the Array Languages] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Aug 5 || Park, Lochbaum, Therriault || João Araújo || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode33-joao-araujo João Araújo and Tools of Thought] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Aug 19 || Park, Lochbaum, Taylor, Therriault || Romily Cocking|| APL, Smalltalk || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode34-romilly-cocking The Many Languages of Romilly Cocking] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Sep 2 || Brudzewsky, Lochbaum, Therriault || [[Lib Gibson]] || APL || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode35-lib-gibson Lib Gibson - IP Sharp’s ‘Zookeeper’] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Sep 16 || Brudzewsky, Lochbaum, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J, K, Q, BQN, Futhark, Nial || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode36-what-makes-an-array-language What Makes a Language an Array Programming Language?] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Sep 30 || Lochbaum, Park, Taylor, Therriault || Troels Henriksen || Futhark, SaC || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode37-futhark Troels Henriksen and Futhark] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Oct 14 || Lochbaum, Park, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J, K, Q, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode38-array-language-profile Promoting the Array Languages] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Oct 28 || Brudzewsky, Lochbaum, Taylor, Therriault || || APL, J, K, Q, BQN || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode39-iverson-or-array-language Iversonian language or Array language?] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Nov 11 || Brudzewsky, Lochbaum, Taylor, Therriault || Michal Wallace || J || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode40-michal-wallace Michal Wallace, k programmer and J video producer] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Nov 25 || Brudzewsky, Lochbaum, Taylor, Therriault || [[John Earnest]] || K || [https://www.arraycast.com/episodes/episode41-john-earnest John Earnest and Versions of k] | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits