4,509
edits
m (Reverted edits by RichPark (talk) to last revision by Adám Brudzewsky) Tag: Rollback |
(→2022) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Dyalog webinar''' is a [[Wikipedia:webcast|webcast]] presented by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] It usually lasts between a half and one hour and features presentations mainly by employees of Dyalog, while viewers of the live stream can participate via moderated chat. Subjects range from announcements of upcoming features to tutorials on various technical subjects. | The '''Dyalog webinar''' is a [[Wikipedia:webcast|webcast]] presented by [[Dyalog Ltd.]] It usually lasts between a half and one hour and features presentations mainly by employees of Dyalog, while viewers of the live stream can participate via moderated chat. Subjects range from announcements of upcoming or newly available features to tutorials on various technical subjects. | ||
== Webinars by year == | == Webinars by year == | ||
The schedule is approximately monthly, but is usually interrupted during holidays and after each [[Dyalog user meeting]] when instead user meeting presentations are released in weekly batches. | The schedule is approximately monthly, but is usually interrupted during holidays and after each [[Dyalog user meeting]] when instead user meeting presentations are released in weekly batches. | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 18 May | | 1 || 18 May || [[Richard Smith]] and [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=cPwlaEaTm4Y Something Old, Something New, Something Experimental] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || 29 Jun | | 2 || 29 Jun || [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=2zBE8dByWo4 Celebrating the release of Dyalog 16.0 and RIDE 4.0] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || 27 Jul | | 3 || 27 Jul || [[Morten Kromberg]] and [[John Scholes]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=OeOpdGF1bnc A closer look at the new primitives in version 16.0] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || 17 Aug | | 4 || 17 Aug || Marinus Oosters, Becca Murray and Stephanie Buettner || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=yk36ONBMK20 Summer Intern Show] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || 26 Oct | | 5 || 26 Oct || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=3FjYly2G_QI APL CodeGolf Autumn Tournament] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || 7 Dec | | 6 || 7 Dec || [[Morten Kromberg]] and [[Brian Becker]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=S3JBHDayVjU Source Code Management with GitHub and APL] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2018 === | === 2018 === | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || 11 Jan | | 7 || 11 Jan || [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=KKJMeGAWGaE Microservices in Dyalog APL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || 15 Feb | | 8 || 15 Feb || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] and [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=8zcUYjdEPG0 Namespace-Directory Synchronisation] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || 22 Mar | | 9 || 22 Mar || [[Jay Foad]] and [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=8cbPLRAcC7M Total Array Ordering] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || 19 Apr | | 10 || 19 Apr || [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=bpP99KEfUxI APL Processes and Isolates in the Cloud] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || 17 May | | 11 || 17 May || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=LWJzRGrOC3k Creating and managing your own User Commands] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || 21 Jun | | 12 || 21 Jun || [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=yDpRGaheEH4 Acquiring Data from the Internet using <source lang=apl inline>HttpCommand</source>, <source lang=apl inline>⎕JSON</source> and <source lang=apl inline>⎕XML</source>] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || 16 Aug | | 13 || 16 Aug || [[Brian Becker]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=wapJgEXSzvc Cross-Platform Charting] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || 20 Sep | | 14 || 20 Sep || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=P7rGW5ZMq9w Jupyter Notebook support for Dyalog APL] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || 21 Feb | | 15 || 21 Feb || [[Jay Foad]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=Q_vgSN6rza0 Adventures in Advent of Code] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || 21 Mar | | 16 || 21 Mar || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=w4t13pge4mw TryAPL – The Next Generation] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || 25 Apr | | 17 || 25 Apr || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=SFwPwRnhWjU Introducing the 2019 APL Problem Solving Competition] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 || 20 Jun | | 18 || 20 Jun || [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=de-eVOkxzrg Source Code Management with Dyalog v17.1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || 18 Jul | | 19 || 18 Jul || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=GDp89NbSW5Q Molecular Dynamics in Dyalog APL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 || 17 Oct | | 20 || 17 Oct || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=NDJTco8vQbs Concluding the 2019 APL Problem Solving Competition] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || 21 Nov | | 21 || 21 Nov || Chris Hughes || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=l3e1z2se9dI <source lang=apl inline>qWC</source> (Cross-platform <source lang=apl inline>⎕WC</source>) – an Introduction and Update] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2020 === | === 2020 === | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || 23 Jan | | 22 || 23 Jan || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=Enlh5qwwDuY Train Spotting in Dyalog APL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || 20 Feb | | 23 || 20 Feb || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=HWSMwzdZBSs Fast APL] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 || 19 Mar | | 24 || 19 Mar || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=6SAsgEvUmkU Progressive set functions] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || 16 Apr | | 25 || 16 Apr || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=AgYDvSF2FfU Selecting from Arrays] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 || 30 Apr | | 26 || 30 Apr || [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=BSQr203sbWc Introducing Dyalog version 18.0] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 || 14 May | | 27 || 14 May || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=Hln3zryunsw Language Features of Dyalog version 18.0 in Depth - Part 1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || 28 May | | 28 || 28 May || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=hs90SdUc9dE APL and Microsoft Excel] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || 11 Jun | | 29 || 11 Jun || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=9sSFdQcu2dU Language Features of Dyalog version 18.0 in Depth - Part 2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || 11 Jun | | 30 || 11 Jun || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=myoK22rq1jk Thinking in APL: Array-Oriented Solutions - Part 1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || 9 Jul | | 31 || 9 Jul || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=OA-a04-mJ04 Language Features of Dyalog version 18.0 in Depth - Part 3] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 || 23 Jul | | 32 || 23 Jul || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=IBct81IopRk The Rank Operator] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 || 6 Aug | | 33 || 6 Aug || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=Me5hhP07ySw Language Features of Dyalog version 18.0 in Depth - Part 4] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 || 20 Aug | | 34 || 20 Aug || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=5wW76XX0kqk Advanced Use of The Rank Operator] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || 3 Sep | | 35 || 3 Sep || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=HU8jebyXKqc Language Features of Dyalog version 18.0 in Depth - Part 5] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || 17 Sep | | 36 || 17 Sep || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=Qzwn6z3y0DA Thinking in APL: Array-Oriented Solutions - Part 2] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || 1 Oct | | 37 || 1 Oct || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=zBqdeDJPPRc The Rank Operator and Dyadic Transpose] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2021 === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || 18 Feb || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=tDK0AKXXRAk Error Handling - Part 1] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || 18 Mar || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=erv_1LxEByk Boolean scans and reductions] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || 15 Apr || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=PSrXyk5tN6o Error Handling - Part 2] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || 13 May || Rodrigo Girão Serrão || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=ozaRMHeYWYM Drawing the Mandelbrot Set] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || 10 Jun || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=jkD-iQfjo_Q Error Handling - Part 3] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || 8 Jul || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=XxG31g17akA Database Basics] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || 5 Aug || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=G7Ht8iKvDMo Error Handling – Part 4] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || 2 Sep || [[Richard Park]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=cBDmWY_a25Q TryAPL v3] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || 30 Sep || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=WP6R7VRmHfc Error Handling – Part 5] | |||
|} | |||
=== 2022 === | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! No. !! Date !! Presenter(s) !! Title | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || 20 Jan || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=kufxBzDfB4Y Computing Check Digits – Fast] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || 17 Feb || Richard Park || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=O7BTsa2OB0A Data Visualisation] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || 17 Mar || [[Morten Kromberg]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=gVVtVxXoGHE Introducing Dyalog version 18.2] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || 14 Apr || Richard Park || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=A6cNLh52BkI New User Commands in Dyalog v18.2] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || 12 May || Richard Park || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=AGWnBw7VBzg Getting Data and Code into the Workspace feat. <code><nowiki>]Get</nowiki></code>] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || 9 Jun || [[Adám Brudzewsky]] || [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar/?v=jBxQZemmA1w User-Defined Operators] | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | |||
* [[BAA Webinar]] | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar Website] | * [https://dyalog.tv/Webinar Website] | ||
{{APL community}}[[Category: | {{APL community}}[[Category:Web broadcasts]][[Category:Dyalog APL]] |