4,509
edits
m (Text replacement - "</source>" to "</syntaxhighlight>") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(APL+Win) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Built-ins3|Migration level|⎕ML| | {{Built-ins3|Migration level|⎕ML|)EvLevel|⎕CS}}, '''Evolution level''', or '''Compatibility setting''' is a number that, in [[Dyalog APL]], [[APL+Win]], and [[APLX]] respectively, specifies exact behaviour relative to [[APL2]]. In Dyalog APL and APL+Win, a lower value represents a behaviour closer to the original [[NARS]] specification, while a higher the value represents a behaviour closer to APL2. In APLX, a lower value matches APL2 while a higher value indicates higher [[backwards compatibility]] with [[APL.68000]]. | ||
== APL+Win settings == | == APL+Win settings == | ||
[ | {|class=wikitable | ||
! Feature | |||
! <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>)EvLevel 0</syntaxhighlight> | |||
! <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>)EvLevel 1</syntaxhighlight> | |||
! <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>)EvLevel 2</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| Dyadic <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⊂</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| [[Partitioned Enclose]] | |||
| [[Partition]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monadic <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>↓</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| [[Split]] | |||
| [[SYNTAX ERROR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monadic <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>∊</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| [[Type]] | |||
| [[Enlist]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monadic <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>↑</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| [[Mix]] | |||
| [[First]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monadic <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⊃</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| [[First]] | |||
| [[Mix]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bracket indexing]] of a [[strand]] | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| indexing applied to strand as a whole | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Unparenthesised [[strand]] [[assignment]] | |||
| assigned value distributed to names | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
|- | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>(/)</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| [[Replicate]] [[function]] | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
|- | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>(\)</syntaxhighlight> | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
| [[Expand]] [[function]] | |||
| [[EVOLUTION ERROR]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Work-arounds === | |||
APL+Win provides [[system function]] alternatives to the functions that are affected by moving to evolution level 2: | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
| [[Partitioned Enclose]] | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⎕PENCLOSE</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Split]] | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⎕SPLIT</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Type]] | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⎕TYPE</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mix]] | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⎕MIX</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| [[First]] | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⎕FIRST</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Replicate]] [[function]] | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⎕REPL</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Expand]] [[function]] | |||
| <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>⎕EXPAND</syntaxhighlight> | |||
|} | |||
== Dyalog settings == | == Dyalog settings == |