Timeline of APL primitives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Indexed assignment's always been there) |
(APL/700 set functions and modified assignment) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1973 || [[APL.SV]] || [[Execute]], [[Format]], [[Scan]] | | 1973 || [[APL.SV]] || [[Execute]], [[Format]], [[Scan]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1974 || [[APL/700]] || [[Union]], [[Intersection]], [[Set Difference]] (but these functions only return unique elements), [[modified assignment]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1980 || [[SHARP APL]] || [[GCD]]/[[LCM]] extending [[Or]]/[[And]] (proposed [[Eugene McDonnell|McDonnell]] 1975) | | 1980 || [[SHARP APL]] || [[GCD]]/[[LCM]] extending [[Or]]/[[And]] (proposed [[Eugene McDonnell|McDonnell]] 1975) |