4,505
edits
mNo edit summary |
(→2021) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| Aug 29 || [[Ray Polivka]]<ref>1990 [[Iverson Award]] winner and co-author of three authoritative APL textbooks.</ref>, [[Jon McGrew]], [[Joey Tuttle]], Walter Fil, Joel Wittenberg || [[ILLIAC]], at [[IBM]], [[wikipedia:Fred Brooks|Fred Brooks]], [[Adin Falkoff]], [[APL\360]], [[wikipedia:IBM 7030 Stretch|IBM 7030 Stretch]], [[IVSYS/7090]], [[Ken Iverson]], [[wikipedia:Science Research Associates|Science Research Associates]], [[wikipedia:computer assisted instruction|computer assisted instruction]], [[wikipedia:IBM 1500|IBM 1500]], teaching APL, [[books]] (own and others'), [[SIGAPL]], [[wikipedia:SHARE (computing)|SHARE]], [[APL conference]]s, [[Iverson Award]], [[Garth Foster]], [[APL Quote Quad]], [[Minnowbrook]], upcoming fourth book, [[APL 5100]], <source lang=apl inline>)MSG</source>, [[wikipedia:MCM/70|MCM/70]] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1VMeSzJLyE 1:47:56] | | Aug 29 || [[Ray Polivka]]<ref>1990 [[Iverson Award]] winner and co-author of three authoritative APL textbooks.</ref>, [[Jon McGrew]], [[Joey Tuttle]], Walter Fil, Joel Wittenberg || [[ILLIAC]], at [[IBM]], [[wikipedia:Fred Brooks|Fred Brooks]], [[Adin Falkoff]], [[APL\360]], [[wikipedia:IBM 7030 Stretch|IBM 7030 Stretch]], [[IVSYS/7090]], [[Ken Iverson]], [[wikipedia:Science Research Associates|Science Research Associates]], [[wikipedia:computer assisted instruction|computer assisted instruction]], [[wikipedia:IBM 1500|IBM 1500]], teaching APL, [[books]] (own and others'), [[SIGAPL]], [[wikipedia:SHARE (computing)|SHARE]], [[APL conference]]s, [[Iverson Award]], [[Garth Foster]], [[APL Quote Quad]], [[Minnowbrook]], upcoming fourth book, [[APL 5100]], <source lang=apl inline>)MSG</source>, [[wikipedia:MCM/70|MCM/70]] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1VMeSzJLyE 1:47:56] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sep 26 || TBD || TBD || | | Sep 26 || Andy Shiers<ref>At Dyadic Systems since 1987, now Dyalog's Chief of Operations.</ref> || Early days of [[Dyadic Systems]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Oct 24 || TBD || TBD || | |||
|} | |} | ||