4,509
edits
(→Historical conferences: Add APL2000) |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[:Template:APL community|APL community]] and various [[:Category:user groups|user groups]] offer plenty of scheduled events and activities for both hobbyists and professionals, besides for continuously active [[chat rooms and forums]]. | |||
== Historical conferences and events == | |||
== Historical conferences == | {| class=wikitable | ||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL conference]] || Held in various international locations, once per year, with some lapses, 1969–2010 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Colloque APL]] || Held in Paris on September 9th and 10th, 1971 | |||
|- | |||
| APL Congress 73 || Special event held in Copenhagen on August 22–24, 1973 | |||
|- | |||
| [[IPSA conferences]] || Held in Toronto by [[I.P. Sharp Associates]], every other year, 1978–1984 | |||
== Regular conferences == | |- | ||
| STSC conferences || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jsoftware conferences]] || Held, mostly in Toronto, by [[Jsoftware]] for the [[J]] community as well as APL and [[K]] programmers | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL2000 user conferences]] || Held, mostly in Florida, by [[APL2000]] for users of their [[APL+Win]] and others interested in APL | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rencontres Dyalog APL]] || Held by [[Dyalog Ltd]] and Quantys, with content in French and English, in 2002, 2006, and 2016 | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Cultivation]] || Series of 90-minute live chat lessons, every or every two-three weeks, 18 October 2017–16 May 2018, covering most aspects of basic APL programming | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Meetup]] || 10 informal weekly meetups led Rodrigo Girão Serrão, focusing on applying APL to solve practical problems | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iverson Award]] || [[SIGAPL]]'s prize for significant contributions to the APL programming language or to the APL community | |||
|} | |||
== Regular conferences and events == | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dyalog user meeting]] || Week-long annual conference by [[Dyalog Ltd]] for users of [[Dyalog APL]] and other array programmers | |||
|- | |||
| GSE/[[APL-Germany]] conference || Semi-annual general meetings | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Implementer's Workshop]] || By-invitation-only event for APL implementers to share information and discuss language design, usually at Syracuse University in Minnowbrook on odd-numbered years | |||
|- | |||
| FinnAPL Forest Seminar || Mini-conference arranged twice a year by [[FinnAPL]] | |||
|- | |||
| SwedAPL Meeting || Mini-conference arranged irregularly by [[SwedAPL]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Seeds]] || Online annual one-day conference held by [[Dyalog Ltd]], aimed at new and prospective users of APL | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Campfire]] || Recurring meeting hosted by [[Adám Brudzewsky]] every fourth Sunday, focusing on the history of APL programming | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Problem Solving Competition]] || Yearly contest hosted by [[Dyalog Ltd]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL Quest]] || Series of short live chat sessions held by [[Adám Brudzewsky]], focusing on one problem from Phase 1 of a past APL Problem Solving Competition | |||
|- | |||
| [[Array Cast]] || Podcast about array programming languages | |||
|- | |||
| [[BAA#Webinar|BAA sessions]] || Webcast held by [[BAA]] every other week, usually in the form of an open session, but sometimes with a presentation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dyalog webinar]]s || Webcast held by [[Dyalog Ltd]] with moderated live chat, focusing on upcoming or new features to tutorials on various technical subjects | |||
|} | |||
== Recreational activities == | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[Advent of Code]] || Advent calendar of small programming puzzles, popular with APL programmers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Code golf]] || Competition in which participants strive to achieve the shortest possible source code | |||
|} | |||
{{APL community}}[[Category:Lists]][[Category:Conferences]] | {{APL community}}[[Category:Lists]][[Category:Conferences]] |