2,962
edits
(→Conformability: Frame conformability) |
(Feature comparison table) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
[[Dyalog APL]] defines [[Depth]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>≡</syntaxhighlight>) to return negative numbers when the depth is uneven. Most other dialects instead define it to return the maximum depth. The original NARS paper assigned the glyph to a function called [[Simple (NARS)|Simple]], which simply answered if the argument was simple or not, without reporting the actual depth. It was thus equivalent to today's <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>1=≡,Y</syntaxhighlight>. | [[Dyalog APL]] defines [[Depth]] (<syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>≡</syntaxhighlight>) to return negative numbers when the depth is uneven. Most other dialects instead define it to return the maximum depth. The original NARS paper assigned the glyph to a function called [[Simple (NARS)|Simple]], which simply answered if the argument was simple or not, without reporting the actual depth. It was thus equivalent to today's <syntaxhighlight lang=apl inline>1=≡,Y</syntaxhighlight>. | ||
== Language features == | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
! !! nesting !! tradfns !! dfns !! tacit !! complex !! big ints !! unicode | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL\1130]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL\360]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL*PLUS]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL/700]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL.SV]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL 5100]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[MCM/70]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[VS APL]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[SHARP APL]] || {{Yes|Boxes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL\3000]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[NARS]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{Maybe|[[direct definition (NARS)|direct def]]}} | |||
| {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dyalog APL]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL2]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[A+]] || {{Yes|Boxes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[SAX]] || {{Yes|Boxes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Maybe|Some}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL+Win]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APLX]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[NARS2000]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Maybe|UCS-2}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[VisualAPL]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL#]] || {{Yes|Nested}} ||colspan=2 {{Yes|Hybrid}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[ngn/apl]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[GNU APL]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{Maybe|Limited}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aplette]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Co-dfns]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[April]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dzaima/APL]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL\iv]] || {{Maybe|Lists}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Extended Dyalog APL]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kap]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[APL64]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dyalog APL Vision]] || {{Yes|Nested}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} | |||
|} | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [https://omnibar.rubenverg.com Omnibar] lists all glyphs with their meanings and allows custom comparisons between dialects:[[File:Omnibar|center]] | * [https://omnibar.rubenverg.com Omnibar] lists all glyphs with their meanings and allows custom comparisons between dialects:[[File:Omnibar|center]] | ||
{{APL dialects}}[[Category:Lists]] | {{APL dialects}}[[Category:Lists]] |