4,577
edits
No edit summary |
(sort) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.dyalog.com/download-zone.htm Dyalog Editor]||Windows||Basically same editor as the one built into the IDE, providing syntax colouring, auto-formatting, language help, comment handling, and tree-view. | |[https://www.dyalog.com/download-zone.htm Dyalog Editor]||Windows||Basically same editor as the one built into the IDE, providing syntax colouring, auto-formatting, language help, comment handling, and tree-view. | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.gnu.org/software/emacs/ Emacs]||cross-platform||[https://github.com/lokedhs/gnu-apl-mode GNU APL mode] provides shifting and prefix key input. [https://github.com/abochannek/Dyalog/tree/master/dyalog-apl-input Dyalog APL Input] provides backtick keyboard support. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://jupyter.org/ Jupyter Notebook]||Windows, Linux, macOS, AIX||[https://github.com/Dyalog/dyalog-jupyter-kernel Dyalog Jupyter Kernel] provides syntax colouring and HTML/SVG rendering. | |[https://jupyter.org/ Jupyter Notebook]||Windows, Linux, macOS, AIX||[https://github.com/Dyalog/dyalog-jupyter-kernel Dyalog Jupyter Kernel] provides syntax colouring and HTML/SVG rendering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.sublimetext.com/ Sublime Text]||Windows, Linux, macOS||[https://packagecontrol.io/packages/APL%20Highlighting APL Highlighting] package enables syntax highlighting for APL, including Dyalog and APL2 dialects. | |[https://www.sublimetext.com/ Sublime Text]||Windows, Linux, macOS||[https://packagecontrol.io/packages/APL%20Highlighting APL Highlighting] package enables syntax highlighting for APL, including Dyalog and APL2 dialects. | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|[https://typora.io/ Typora]||Windows, Linux, macOS||Syntax highlighting for code blocks. | |[https://typora.io/ Typora]||Windows, Linux, macOS||Syntax highlighting for code blocks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.vim.org/ Vim]||cross-platform||[https://gitlab.com/n9n/vim-apl VIM APL] provides rainbow curly braces with a matching colour for <code lang=apl inline>⍺</code>, <code lang=apl inline>⍵</code>, <code lang=apl inline>∇</code>, and <code lang=apl inline>:</code> in dfns, prefix key input, and completion for [[quad name]]s, [[keyword]]s, and [[system command]]s. [https://github.com/baruchel/vim-notebook#configuring-gnu-apl Vim Notebook] runs an interpreter in the background to evaluating code cells. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://code.visualstudio.com/ Visual Studio Code]||Windows, Linux, macOS||[https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=OptimaSystems.vscode-apl-language APL Language] extension provides syntax highlighting and snippets. [https://marketplace.visualstudio.com/items?itemName=OptimaSystems.vscode-apl-language-client APL Language Server Client] provides tool tips on primitives, prefix (e.g. backtick) completion. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{APL development}} | {{APL development}} |