4,577
edits
(Created page with "With the prevalence of Unicode, many systems render APL legibly out-of-the-box. This article lists some fonts that are especially well-suited for rendering APL characters....") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{|class=wikitable | {|class=wikitable | ||
!Name<br>(link to website) !! Direct download !! Features | !Name<br>(link to website) !! Direct download !! Features | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ibm.com/us-en/marketplace/apl2 APL2 Unicode] || [https://www.ibm.com/account/reg/us-en/signup?formid=urx-32206 IBM] || Straight from IBM typewriter terminals with oblique letters. | |||
|- | |||
|[http://apl385.com/fonts/index.htm APL333]|| [https://github.com/abrudz/aplcart/raw/master/apl333.ttf GitHub] ||Proportionally spaced version of APL385 Unicode | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://apl385.com/fonts/index.htm APL385 Unicode]||[http://www.dyalog.com/uploads/files/download.php?file=fonts_and_keyboards/Apl385.ttf Dyalog]||A fun, whimsical look, inspired by Comic Sans Serif. | |[http://apl385.com/fonts/index.htm APL385 Unicode]||[http://www.dyalog.com/uploads/files/download.php?file=fonts_and_keyboards/Apl385.ttf Dyalog]||A fun, whimsical look, inspired by Comic Sans Serif. | ||
Line 8: | Line 12: | ||
|[https://github.com/abrudz/APL386 APL386 Unicode]||[https://github.com/abrudz/APL386/raw/master/APL386.ttf GitHub]||APL385 Unicode amended with additional accented Latin characters. | |[https://github.com/abrudz/APL386 APL386 Unicode]||[https://github.com/abrudz/APL386/raw/master/APL386.ttf GitHub]||APL385 Unicode amended with additional accented Latin characters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | | [http://www.dyalog.com/aplx.htm APLX Upright] || [https://www.dyalog.com/uploads/aplx/aplx_unicode.ttf Dyalog] || A monospaced grotesque font, reminiscent of Akzidenz-Grotesk. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ibm.com/us-en/marketplace/apl2 Courier APL2 Unicode] || [https://www.ibm.com/account/reg/us-en/signup?formid=urx-32206 IBM] || The classic Courier typewriter font, extended with APL symbols. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://dejavu-fonts.github.io/ DejaVu Sans Mono]||[https://github.com/senotrusov/dejavu-fonts-ttf/raw/master/ttf/DejaVuSansMono.ttf GitHub]||Provides a wide range of characters while maintaining the original look and feel of the Vera Font. | |[https://dejavu-fonts.github.io/ DejaVu Sans Mono]||[https://github.com/senotrusov/dejavu-fonts-ttf/raw/master/ttf/DejaVuSansMono.ttf GitHub]||Provides a wide range of characters while maintaining the original look and feel of the Vera Font. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.nerdfonts.com/ | |[https://github.com/chrismwendt/bront DejaVu Sans Mono Bront]||[https://github.com/chrismwendt/bront/raw/master/DejaVuSansMono-Bront.ttf GitHub]|| DejaVu Sans Mono tweaked to be better geared for programming with Powerline symbols, low <source lang=apl inline>*</source>, long <source lang=apl inline>-</source>, more wavy <source lang=apl inline>~</source> in order to further differentiate it from <source lang=apl inline>-</source>, etc. | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.nerdfonts.com/ DejaVu Sans Mono Nerd]||[https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ryanoasis/nerd-fonts/v2.0.0/patched-fonts/DejaVuSansMono/Regular/complete/DejaVu%20Sans%20Mono%20Nerd%20Font%20Complete%20Mono.ttf AUR]|| DejaVu Sans Mono patched with a high number of extra glyphs from popular ‘iconic fonts’ such as Font Awesome, Devicons, Octicons, and others. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | | [https://typeof.net/Iosevka/ Iosevka Envy Code R] || [https://github.com/be5invis/Iosevka/releases/download/v3.0.0-alpha.5/iosevka-term-ss10-3.0.0-alpha.5.zip GitHub]||rowspan=3|A slender monospace sans-serif and slab-serif typeface inspired by Pragmata Pro, M+ and PF DIN Mono, designed to be the ideal font for programming. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | | [https://typeof.net/Iosevka/ Iosevka Pragmata Pro] || [https://github.com/be5invis/Iosevka/releases/download/v3.0.0-alpha.5/iosevka-term-ss08-3.0.0-alpha.5.zip GitHub] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://typeof.net/Iosevka/ Iosevka Source Code Pro] || [https://github.com/be5invis/Iosevka/releases/download/v3.0.0-alpha.5/iosevka-term-ss09-3.0.0-alpha.5.zip GitHub] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.fsd.it/shop/fonts/pragmatapro/ PragmataPro] || (commercial) || A condensed font optimized for screen, designed to be the ideal font for coding, math and engineering. | | [https://www.fsd.it/shop/fonts/pragmatapro/ PragmataPro] || (commercial) || A condensed font optimized for screen, designed to be the ideal font for coding, math and engineering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://github.com/abrudz/SAX2/ SAX2] || [https://github.com/abrudz/SAX2/raw/master/SAX2.ttf GitHub]||Based on the font from Sharp APL for Unix, with letters in italic, it has a very "curly" look. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[http://archive.vector.org.uk/art10002160 SImPL] ||[http://archive.vector.org.uk/resource/simpl02.zip Vector]||Courier-based with complete set of all known APL symbols, plus sufficient characters to allow prompts, comments, etc., to be expressed in every European language. | ||
| | |||
| [http:// | |||
|} | |} | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* Phil Chastney: [http://www.chastney.com/~philip/SImPL/APL_fonts_are_different.pdf APL fonts are different] | * Phil Chastney: [http://www.chastney.com/~philip/SImPL/APL_fonts_are_different.pdf APL fonts are different] | ||
{{APL development}} | {{APL development}} |