APL Quest: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(2019-4 and fix all 2019 links) |
|||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P4_Knight_Moves Knight Moves] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=63423145#63423145 Apr 21, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/4.apl 2019/4.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K40CsPxYohM&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:06:37] | | 4 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P4_Knight_Moves Knight Moves] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=63423145#63423145 Apr 21, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/4.apl 2019/4.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K40CsPxYohM&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:06:37] | ||
|- | |||
| 5 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P5_Doubling_Up Doubling Up] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=63469882#63469882 Apr 28, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/5.apl 2019/5.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8XRnJeJ2AY&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:05:01] | |||
<!--- | <!--- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P6_Telephone_Names Telephone Names] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ May 5, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/6.apl 2019/6.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:nn:nn] | |||
| 6 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P6_Telephone_Names Telephone Names] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ May | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P7_In_the_Center_of_It_All In the Center of It All] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ May | | 7 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P7_In_the_Center_of_It_All In the Center of It All] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ May 12, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/7.apl 2019/7.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P8_Going_the_Distance Going the Distance] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Apr | | 8 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P8_Going_the_Distance Going the Distance] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ Apr 19, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/8.apl 2019/8.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:nn:nn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P9_Area_Code_a_la_Gauss Area Code a la Gauss] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ May 26, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/9.apl 2019/9.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:nn:nn] | | 9 || [https://problems.tryapl.org/psets/2019.html?goto=P9_Area_Code_a_la_Gauss Area Code a la Gauss] || [https://chat.stackexchange.com/transcript/52405?m=________#________ May 26, 2023] || [https://github.com/abrudz/apl_quest/tree/main/2019/9.apl 2019/9.apl] || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=___________&list=PLYKQVqyrAEj-CZEC7r5v4SMd0RtgpoWPt 00:nn:nn] |
Revision as of 08:26, 1 May 2023
APL Quest is the title used for a series of short live chat sessions held by Adám Brudzewsky with guest appearances by Richard Park. The sessions run on Fridays at 15:00 UTC. Each session focuses on one problem from Phase 1 of a past APL Problem Solving Competition, beginning with problem 1 from the 2013 round, and is followed up by publication of the code[1] and a video that summarises the solutions.[2]
APL Quest events happen in the APL Orchard, and requires a Stack Exchange account:
- Account holders with 20 reputation points are free to join via apl.chat.
- Others must follow the APL Orchard access instructions.
The Stack Exchange chat system allows signing up for reminders to these recurring events.[3]
Sessions
Problems from 2013
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2014
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2015
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2016
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2017
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2018
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.
Problems from 2019
Problem | Title | Chat | Code | Video* |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chunky Monkey | Mar 31, 2023 | 2019/1.apl | 00:05:32 |
2 | Making the Grade | Apr 7, 2023 | 2019/2.apl | 00:03:27 |
3 | Grade Distribution | Apr 14, 2023 | 2019/3.apl | 00:09:00 |
4 | Knight Moves | Apr 21, 2023 | 2019/4.apl | 00:06:37 |
5 | Doubling Up | Apr 28, 2023 | 2019/5.apl | 00:05:01 |
- * All videos are also available as a single playlist.